English (Silviculture)
pre-selection cutting [correct]; preselection cutting
DEF: The cutting or harvesting of trees chosen individually or by groups, in an uneven-aged stand, in order to develop a structure conducive to the selection method, while providing the cultural measures required for tree growth and seedling establishment.
French (Sylviculture)
coupe de préjardinage [correct, feminine noun]; coupe de pré-jardinage [correct, feminine noun]; coupe jardinatoire d'amélioration et d'extraction [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Récolte d'arbres choisis individuellement ou par petits groupes pour conférer à une futaie inéquienne une structure propice au jardinage, en prodiguant les soins culturaux qui sont nécessaires aux jeunes arbres et en favorisant la régénération naturelle.
OBS: Cette coupe doit tenir compte de l'ensemble des classes de diamètre, ainsi que de la vigueur et de la qualité des tiges.