English (Geology; Soil Science; Silviculture)
organic horizon [correct]
CONT: Burning : Broadcast burning shall be prohibited on lands harvested under the commercial thinning treatment and selection silvicultural methods in the County. Broadcast burning may be allowed for site preparation purposes in accordance with 14 CCR 917. 4 on lands harvested under the sanitation-salvage treatment when a prescribed burning plan is submitted as part of the Timber Harvesting Plan which explains and justifies broadcast burning in the County. An effort shall be made to protect the surface organic horizon of the soil during the course of any permitted broadcast burning operations.
French (Géologie; Science du sol; Sylviculture)
horizon organique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un premier foyer, partiellement excavé dans le quadrant sud-ouest de l'aire de fouille, contenait une quantité importante d'ossements crus et calcinés, de granules de charbon de bois, de matériel lithique et de pierres éclatées. La matrice de ce foyer s'étendait sur toute l'épaisseur de la litière, de l'horizon organique (7 cm d'épaisseur) et d'un humus qui contenait beaucoup de charbon de bois. Des traces de rubéfaction étaient aussi visibles dans le niveau minéral sous-jacent.