English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Industrial Crops)
degraded stand [correct]
CONT: ... initial priorities for biomass supply would focus on mill residues, incentives to improve logging residue collection from conventional operations, and biomass harvesting of degraded, diseased and surplus stands...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Culture des plantes industrielles)
peuplement détérioré [masculine noun]; peuplement dégradé [masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement forestier de qualité inférieure pour diverses raisons (pauvreté du sol, parasites, etc.).