English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Industrial Crops)
surplus stand
CONT: ... initial priorities for biomass supply would focus on mill residues, incentives to improve logging residue collection from conventional operations, and biomass harvesting of degraded, diseased and surplus stands....
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Culture des plantes industrielles)
peuplement excédentaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement dont la production ligneuse commercialisable est jugée excédentaire.