English (Energy Transformation; Energy (Physics))
ambient energy harvesting [correct]; ambient energy scavenging [correct]; ambient power harvesting [correct]; ambient power scavenging [correct]; energy harvesting [correct]; energy scavenging [correct]; power harvesting [correct]; power scavenging [correct]
CONT: Energy harvesting is the conversion of ambient energy present in the environment into electrical energy. It is identical in principle to large-scale renewable energy generation, for example, solar or wind power, but very different in scale.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie (Physique))
récupération d'énergie ambiante [correct, feminine noun]; récupération d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Récupération d'énergie - «energy harvesting». Il s'agit de récupérer toute forme d'énergie naturelle (mécanique, magnétique, solaire, thermique...) et d'utiliser une technologie [permettant la] conversion de cette énergie en électricité.