English (Types of Wood)
opportunity wood [correct]
DEF: The potential woody biomass resources available for salvage following natural disturbances—for example, wood damaged by insect pests such as the mountain pine beetle, by disease, or by fire or wind — or forestry activities — for example, small-diameter or other trees left standing.
OBS: In some cases, harvesting and construction residues are also viewed as opportunity wood.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois d'occasion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ressources potentielles en biomasse ligneuse pouvant être récupérées à la suite de perturbations naturelles (par exemple, bois d'arbres endommagés par des insectes ravageurs comme le dendroctone du pin ponderosa, par des agents pathogènes ou par le feu ou le vent) ou à la suite d'activités d'exploitation (par exemple, arbres de petit diamètre ou autres arbres laissés sur pied).
OBS: Les résidus d'exploitation et de construction sont parfois aussi considérés comme du bois d'occasion.