English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
tree harvesting
DEF: A harvesting process that includes the trunk, branches and, in some instances, the roots from a forest site. In Canada, this process is used to control root diseases.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
exploitation des arbres [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de récolte qui consiste à récupérer le tronc, les branches et, dans certains cas, les racines d'un arbre. Au Canada, cette méthode sert à lutter contre les maladies des racines.