English (Forestry Operations; Biomass Energy)
conventional harvesting [correct]
CONT: Whole-tree harvesting can be defined as the removal of most branches and needles from harvesting site in addition to the stem wood that is removed in conventional harvesting.
French (Exploitation forestière; Énergie de la biomasse)
récolte traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: À l'opposé de la récolte d'arbres entiers, récolte se concentrant uniquement sur les troncs d'arbres.