English (Surgical Instruments)
Cushing vein retractor [correct]; Cushing nerve retractor [correct]; Cushing retractor [correct]
OBS: There are other surgical instruments bearing the name of Cushing(Harvey Williams Cushing, U. S. neurosurgeon, 1869-1939) : Cushing brain spatula; Cushing drill burr; Cushing lamincetomy rounger; Cushing thumb and tissue forceps; etc. Numerous diseases also bear the name of Cushing : Cushing's basophilism, iatrogenic Cushing syndrome, Cushing syndrome, Cushing's ulcer, etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur de Cushing [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur à nerfs de Cushing [masculine noun]
OBS: D'autres instuments chirurgicaux portent également le nom de Cushing (Harvey Williams Cushing, 1869-1939, neurochirurgien américain) : écarteur de Cushing; perforateur plat de Cushing; pince à dissection de Cushing; pince emporte-pièce pour laminectomie de Cushing; spatule cérébrale de Cushing; etc.