English (Informatics)
wall follower [correct]; wallbanger [correct]
DEF: A simpleton. An early robot-building contest that involved running a maze was won by a mechanism that sensed and followed the right-hand wall. It was called Harvey Wallbanger. Robots that tried to learn as they travelled the maze did not do as well.
French (Informatique)
nigaud [correct, masculine noun]; niais [correct, masculine noun]