English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Old Low German [correct]; Old Saxon [correct]
DEF: Earliest recorded Low German language, spoken by the saxon tribes between the Rhine and Elbe rivers and between the North Sea and the Harz Mountains from the 9th until the 12th century.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
vieux saxon [correct, masculine noun]; vieux bas-allemand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme la plus archaïque du bas allemand parlée par les Saxons, peuple germanique établi dans toute l'Allemagne du Nord-Ouest, entre le Rhin et l'Elbe jusqu'au XIIième siècle.