English (Petrography)
cumulate succession [correct]; cumulate sequence [correct]
CONT: ... chromite deposits are most abundant in the uppermost part of the tectonized harzburgite, but also occur in the lower part of the cumulate succession.
French (Pétrographie)
succession à cumulats [correct, feminine noun]; séquence à cumulats [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les accumulations de chromite sont le plus abondantes dans la partie sommitale de la harzburgite tectonisée, mais ils se rencontrent également dans la partie inférieure de la succession à cumulats.