English (Artificial Intelligence; Statistical Surveys; Demography)
synthetic person [correct, noun]; synthetic individual [correct, noun]
CONT: In recent years, the performance of supercomputers skyrocketed, and at the same time, the access for data scientists to high performance computing technologies has been democratized, offering to policy makers the unprecedented opportunity for creating tailored policy using a completely synthetic population. Policy simulation models can take as input synthetic individuals that resemble the actual ones but are stripped out of their identities, as they are synthetic by design. Synthetic individuals are created by interlinking census data, behavioural surveys and other available data sets and the result is a synthetic population with average statistics similar to the actual one by design, to the point that one is not able to tell if an individual belongs to the real or to the synthetic population, with the advantage of being relieved of most privacy concerns.
OBS: synthetic persons; synthetic people: plural.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Démographie)
personne synthétique [correct, feminine noun]; individu synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur base des données du Registre national, nous pouvons créer directement nos individus synthétiques caractérisés par les variables présentes dans celui-ci (âge, genre, commune, etc.). Ensuite, nous souhaitons «ajouter» à chaque individu un diplôme et un statut professionnel. Pour cela, nous avons choisi de nous baser sur trois tables du Census 2011. Tout d'abord, nous avons considéré une table croisant l'âge, le genre, la commune et le diplôme, ainsi qu'une autre table croisant l'âge, le genre, la commune et le statut professionnel.