English (IT Security; Information Technology (Informatics))
Quick Response code phishing [correct, noun]; QR code phishing [correct, noun]; QR phishing [correct, noun]; quishing [correct, noun]
CONT: ... there has been a rise in the number of phishing campaigns utilizing [Quick Response(QR) ] codes, which is referred to as QR code phishing or quishing. Quishing often involves sending an urgent or threatening email with a QR code embedded that directs users to malicious websites. These websites typically spoof legitimate company websites and then ask users to input private information like log-in credentials, banking information, or credit card details.
French (Sécurité des TI; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
hameçonnage par code QR [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; quishing [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Hameçonnage par code QR [...] : Les auteures et auteurs de menace peuvent placer un code QR dans un courriel d'hameçonnage ou utiliser un tel code pour diriger les utilisatrices et utilisateurs vers un site Web d'hameçonnage qui les incite à dévoiler leurs renseignements personnels.
OBS: hameçonnage par code QR : «QR» est l'abréviation du terme anglais «Quick Response».