English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics; Electronic Warfare)
cyber deception [correct, noun]
CONT: Cyber deception is an active way to defend a network by rendering it a hostile environment to an attacker. Deception techniques operate once the attacker has bypassed the perimeter defences and gained access to a network, endpoint, operating system, or application. Once inside, deception technology attempts to mislead, confuse, and expose the attacker by causing them to unwittingly reveal sufficient information about their methods so they can be efficiently purged, or by causing fear and uncertainty such that they abandon their attack.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique; Guerre électronique)
cybertromperie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] actions planifiées prises pour induire en erreur et/ou confondre les attaquants et les amener ainsi à prendre (ou à ne pas prendre) des actions spécifiques qui aident les défenses de sécurité informatique[.]