English (Guns (Land Forces))
ringed barrel [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A barrel through which a round has been fired while obstructed.
OBS: The resultant excessive radial pressure at the meeting point of the round with the obstruction causes a circumferential bulge in the barrel.
OBS: ringed barrel: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
tube gonflé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; canon gonflé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Canon par lequel on a tiré un coup alors qu'il était obstrué.
OBS: La pression radiale excessive se produisant au point de contact du projectile et de l'obstruction cause un gonflement de la circonférence du canon.
OBS: tube gonflé; canon gonflé : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.