English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Economic Geology; Mining Operations)
mining district [correct, noun]
OBS: A mining district is a geographically defined area where significant and sustained mineral extraction has taken place, typically centred on geologically related ore deposits and characterised by shared mining infrastructure, practices, and historical identity.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Géologie économique; Exploitation minière)
district minier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un district minier est une zone géographiquement délimitée où une extraction minérale importante et soutenue a eu lieu, généralement centrée sur des gisements liés géologiquement et caractérisée par une infrastructure, des pratiques minières et une identité historique communes.