English (Acoustics (Physics); Ultrasonography)
ultrasound field [correct, noun]; US field [correct, noun]; ultrasonic field [correct, noun]
DEF: The area within the body through which ultrasound energy, emitted by a transducer, has spread.
CONT: Ultrasound waves have a self-focusing effect, which refers to the natural narrowing of the ultrasound beam at a certain travel distance in the ultrasonic field.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ultrasonographie)
champ ultrasonore [correct, masculine noun]; champ échographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone dans le corps où l'énergie ultrasonore émise par un transducteur s'est propagée.