English (National and International Security; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Offences and crimes; Customs and Excise)
designated safe sampling area [correct, noun]; DSSA [correct, noun]
OBS: The designated safe sampling area(DSSA) at Toronto's International Mail Processing Centre is aimed at keeping illegal drugs off our streets. DSSAs allow for suspected highly toxic substances to be sampled and analyzed by a CBSA [Canada Border Services Agency] on-site chemist. The DSSA has the capability of providing real-time identification of designer drugs such as fentanyl, methamphetamine, as well as precursors and legitimate chemicals, using a database of over 100, 000 chemicals.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Drogues et toxicomanie; Infractions et crimes; Douanes et accise)
aire d'échantillonnage désignée sécuritaire [correct, masculine noun]; AEDS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'aire d'échantillonnage désignée sécuritaire (AEDS) du Centre de traitement du courrier international de Toronto vise à empêcher les drogues illégales de circuler dans nos rues. Dans l'AEDS, des échantillons de substances soupçonnées d'être hautement toxiques sont prélevés et analysés par un chimiste de l'ASFC [Agence des services frontaliers du Canada]. Il est possible dans l'AEDS d'identifier en temps réel des drogues de synthèse, comme le fentanyl et la méthamphétamine, ainsi que des précurseurs et des produits chimiques légitimes, à partir d’une base de données de plus de 100 000 produits chimiques [...]