English (Private Law)
reasonable person standard [correct]; reasonable person test [correct, noun]; reasonable man standard [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Characteristics of a reasonable person standard include: A person must exercise the standard of care that would be expected of an ordinary, reasonable and prudent person in the same circumstances to avoid liability; It is an objective standard. …; The reasonable person is not a particular person. Rather, the standard takes into account both the practicalities of what ordinary people do and what the judges believe they should do; It is not a standard that requires perfection or removal of every possible danger – it is a standard that requires reasonableness; and everyone is held up to the reasonable person standard, including the victim.
OBS: reasonable man standard : Traditionally, the term "man" has been used in the expression "reasonable man" as a generic to mean human being. The expression is regarded by many as sexist and has fallen from favour. Reasonable person is now preferred in the literature.
French (Droit privé)
critère de la personne raisonnable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour appliquer le critère de la personne raisonnable, il faut examiner la conduite de la personne concernée en se plaçant dans la situation d'une personne avisée, diligente et attentive aux droits d'autrui. Autrement dit, il faut se demander si une personne raisonnable aurait agi de la même façon.
OBS: Le critère de la «personne raisonnable» est un critère qui s'applique tout autant en common law qu'en droit civil.