English (The Judiciary (Public Administration); Federalism)
judicial federalism [correct, noun]
CONT: The problem of multiple lawsuits and complex litigation is especially acute when it interacts with questions of judicial federalism. Judicial federalism is the aggregation of issues arising from the existence of two sets of American courts, state and federal. The relationship between state and federal courts has vexed our jurisprudence for more than two hundred years, and it continues to evolve.
French (Structures du pouvoir judiciaire (Admin. publ.); Fédéralisme)
fédéralisme judiciaire [masculine noun]
CONT: La mobilisation se déroule également devant les tribunaux, en sorte que le fédéralisme états-unien prend un tour de plus en plus contentieux. Il existe ainsi un fédéralisme judiciaire, c’est-à-dire dérivé de l'interprétation jurisprudentielle qui encadre l'évolution des relations interniveaux. Or depuis les années 1990, l'orientation jurisprudentielle a pour effet de freiner la correction des dysfonctionnements intrinsèques du fédéralisme dualiste.