English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cognitive Psychology; Nervous System)
specific musical anhedonia [correct, noun]; music-specific anhedonia [correct, noun]; musical anhedonia [correct, noun]
CONT: There are important differences in the ability to enjoy listening to music. Some people will find music more enjoyable than others. Part of the population is unable to experience pleasure, or has lost the ability to do so. This fact is called "musical anhedonia. "
OBS: ... the term "specific" in "specific musical anhedonia" refers to the fact that ... individuals [with specific musical anhedonia] have typical perceptual and reward-related responses in other domains.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Psychologie cognitive; Système nerveux)
anhédonie spécifique à la musique [correct, feminine noun]; anhédonie musicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe des différences interindividuelles importantes dans la capacité à éprouver du plaisir à l'écoute d'une musique. Une partie de la population est incapable d'en ressentir du plaisir. Ce fait est nommé «anhédonie musicale».