English (Aboriginal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Services and Social Work)
kinship caregiver [correct, noun]; kin caregiver [correct, noun]; kinship care provider [correct, noun]; kin care provider [correct, noun]; kinship provider [correct, noun]; kin provider [correct, noun]
CONT: A kinship caregiver is an extended family member of a child, or a person who has a significant relationship with the child, or is a member of the child's cultural community.
French (Droit autochtone; Droit de la famille (common law); Services sociaux et travail social)
pourvoyeur de soins de proximité [correct, masculine noun]; pourvoyeuse de soins de proximité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un pourvoyeur de soins de proximité peut être un membre de la famille de l'enfant, un ami de la famille, ou un membre de sa communauté.