English (Epidemiology; Scientific Research)
progression-free interval [correct, see observation, noun]; PFI [correct, see observation, noun]; progression-free survival [correct, see observation, noun]; PFS [correct, see observation, noun]; PFS
DEF: The length of time during and after the treatment of a disease, such as cancer, that a patient lives with the disease but it does not get worse.
OBS: In a clinical trial, measuring the progression-free survival is one way to see how well a new treatment works.
OBS: progression-free survival; PFS; progression-free interval; PFI : To help improve clarity around the unknown effects on OS [overall survival] based on PFS findings alone, renaming PFS to progression-free interval(PFI) has been proposed, since the "survival" in PFS may confuse patients, public, and physicians that improving PFS automatically meant improved OS.
French (Épidémiologie; Recherche scientifique)
intervalle sans progression [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; survie sans progression [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; SSP [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; SSP
DEF: [...] temps entre le début du traitement et la date où la maladie recommence à évoluer [...]
OBS: intervalle sans progression; survie sans progression; SSP : Le terme de «survie sans progression» pourrait influencer le jugement des patients, notamment lorsqu'il leur est proposé un essai clinique dont c'est le critère de jugement principal. [Le remplacer] par «intervalle sans progression», terme jugé moins ambigu, pourrait mieux refléter ce qui va permettre d'évaluer l'efficacité du traitement.