English (Sentencing)
consecutive sentence [correct, noun]; consecutive term [correct, noun]; stacked sentence [correct, noun, familiar]
DEF: Two or more sentences to be served, one immediately following the other.
OBS: A sentence is consecutive where a court so orders, namely when the defendant is already serving a sentence at the time of sentencing or has been found guilty of several separate offences. The sentences are then served one after the other.
OBS: In Canada, the sentences imposed on an offender are generally consecutive if the crimes were committed on different occasions.
French (Peines)
peine consécutive [correct, feminine noun]; peine cumulative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deux ou plusieurs peines à purger l'une après l'autre.
OBS: La peine imposée est consécutive, si le tribunal en ordonne ainsi, lorsque le délinquant est déjà sous le coup d'une peine au moment du prononcé de la sentence ou qu'il a été reconnu coupable de plusieurs chefs d'infractions distincts. Les peines sont alors purgées les unes après les autres.
OBS: Au Canada, les peines infligées à un délinquant sont généralement cumulatives si les infractions ont été commises à différents moments.