English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management); Security)
secure destruction of personal information [correct]
CONT: Clearly define your policies and procedures about the secure destruction of personal information, and make sure they are followed. The [Office of the Privacy Commissionner of Canada] has seen breaches caused by documents left behind in a move or thrown in the garbage, as well as by information not being properly erased from discarded or recycled electronics.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Sécurité)
destruction sécurisée de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]