English (Labour Disputes; Decision-Making Process; Federal Administration)
conflict of interest [correct]
DEF: A situation in which the public servant has private interests that could improperly influence the performance of his or her official duties and responsibilities or in which the public servant uses his or her office for personal gain.
French (Conflits du travail; Processus décisionnel; Administration fédérale)
conflit d'intérêts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une situation dans laquelle le fonctionnaire a des intérêts personnels qui pourraient influer indûment sur l'exécution de ses fonctions et de ses responsabilités officielles ou dans laquelle le fonctionnaire use de sa charge publique pour obtenir des gains personnels.