English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
ex officio revising officer [correct]
CONT: Forthwith upon being advised by a returning officer of the issue of a writ for an election in an election district comprising urban polling divisions and included within an area under his jurisdiction, the ex officio revising officer shall ... appoint in writing in the prescribed form a substitute revising officer for every revisal district ... (Canada Elections Act).
OBS: The Chief Electoral Officer has recommended abolition of the present role of this office.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
réviseur d'office [correct, masculine noun]; réviseure d'office [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le paragraphe 5(5) de la Loi électorale, chapitre E-3 des Lois révisées de 1973, est modifié par la suppression de «notamment le nombre de réviseurs, qui doivent cependant être nommés par le réviseur d’office compétent».