English (Postal Equipment and Supplies; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
mailbox assembly [correct, noun]; box assembly [correct, noun]
DEF: A privately owned group of mailboxes in an apartment building or office complex designed for the reception of the mail of all occupants of the building or complex and so constructed that each owner or tenant has an individual compartment.
OBS: mailbox assembly; box assembly: designations used at Canada Post.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Levée et distribution du courrier)
batterie de boîtes aux lettres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de boîtes aux lettres de propriété privée, situé dans un immeuble d'habitation ou un ensemble de bureaux, destiné à recevoir le courrier de tous les occupants et construit de manière à ce que chaque propriétaire ou locataire dispose d'un compartiment individuel.
OBS: batterie de boîtes aux lettres : désignation en usage à Postes Canada.