English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
recall election [correct]; recall referendum [correct]; representative recall [correct]
CONT: A recall election(also called a recall referendum or representative recall) is a procedure by which voters can remove an elected official from office through a direct vote before his or her term has ended.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
plébiscite de révocation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique du système gouvernemental américain par laquelle on peut recourir à un vote populaire pour destituer un élu.