English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Loans)
vulture fund [correct]
DEF: A fund that buys securities in distressed investments, such as high-yield bonds in or near default, or equities that are in or near bankruptcy.
CONT: ... where a creditor of an insolvent debtor assigns its interest to a "vulture fund," any acquisition of the debtor’s property by the vulture fund would not be exempt ... because the vulture fund is not the creditor who entered into the credit transaction with the debtor.
CONT: Although real estate values overseas are much firmer than in the U. S., investors are looking for bargains in spots such as London and Sydney, where office overbuilding has badly undercut prices. Jones Lang Wootton, the British real estate company, has set up a $3 billion "vulture fund" to swoop in on vulnerable properties.
OBS: The term "vulture fund" is formed by collocation (noun compound) to form one unit of meaning to designate a new notion. The word "vulture" is used in its figurative sense which means "something which preys upon a person, the mind, etc., after the manner of a vulture."
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Prêts et emprunts)
fonds à vautour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds commun de placement ou société d'investissement à capital variable qui acquiert à bas prix des titres de sociétés en difficulté dans le dessein d'en ravir le contrôle.
CONT: [...] si le créancier d'un débiteur insolvable cède son intérêt à un «fonds à vautour», l'acquisition des biens du débiteur par ce fonds n'est pas soustraite [...] parce que le fonds n'est pas le créancier qui a réalisé la transaction de crédit avec le débiteur.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Préstamos)
fondo buitre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fondo de capital riesgo que invierte en una entidad o en deuda pública de un país cercanos a la quiebra.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "fondo buitre" no necesita comillas al estar ya extendida en los medios de comunicación. Se recuerda asimismo que el plural mayoritario en el uso es "fondos buitre".