English (Law of Contracts (common law))
postal acceptance rule [correct]; posting rule
CONT: By virtue of the "postal acceptance" rule, where the offeror makes it plain that he is treating the post office, or some similar organization, as his agent for the transmission and receipt of any acceptance, the offeror has then empowered the offeree to utilise such organization as the appropriate agent...
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
règle de l'acceptation par la poste [correct, feminine noun]