English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
hash function [correct]; hashing function [correct]
CONT: A hash function is any function that can be used to map data of arbitrary size to fixed-size values.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction de hachage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fonction de hachage est une fonction qui peut être utilisée pour mapper des données de taille arbitraire à des valeurs de taille fixe.