English (Information Processing (Informatics))
hash table search [correct, standardized]
DEF: A search in which the storage location of a desired data element is derived from a hash table, and an appropriate procedure is followed in case of an address collision.
OBS: hash table search : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche par calcul d'adresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche par adresse calculée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recherche dans laquelle l'emplacement de mémoire d'un élément de donnée est déterminé à partir d'une table d'adresses calculées, une procédure particulière intervenant en cas de collision d'adresses.
OBS: recherche par calcul d'adresse; recherche par adresse calculée : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.