English (IT Security)
padding message
OBS: The SHA-1 [Secure Hash Algorithm] is used to compute a message digest for a message or data file that is provided as input. The message or data file should be considered to be a bit string. The length of the message is the number of bits in the message(the empty message has length 0). If the number of bits in a message is a multiple of 8, for compactness we can represent the message in hex. The purpose of message padding is to make the total length of a padded message a multiple of 512. The SHA-1 sequentially processes blocks of 512 bits when computing the message digest.
OBS: Padding. In cryptography, the additional characters added to a plaintext message, to ensure that its length is an integral number of blocks for encryption by a block cipher.
French (Sécurité des TI)
message de remplissage [masculine noun]