English (Computer Programs and Programming)
collision [correct, standardized]; hash clash [correct, standardized]; hash collision [correct]
DEF: In hashing, the occurrence of the same hash value for two or more different keys.
OBS: collision; hash clash : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
collision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collision de hachage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En adressage calculé, apparition de la même valeur de hachage pour plusieurs clés différentes.
OBS: collision : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.