English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Auditing (Accounting))
hash total [correct, standardized]; gibberish total [correct, standardized]; scramble total [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sum obtained by adding together numbers having different meanings; the sole purpose is to ensure that the correct number of data have been read by the computer.
OBS: hash total; gibberish total; scramble total : terms standardized by CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Vérification (Comptabilité))
total mêlé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; total bidon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pseudo-total [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; total de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; total factice [masculine noun]
OBS: total mêlé; total bidon; pseudo-total : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT; Verificación (Contabilidad))
total de verificación [correct, masculine noun]; total de control [correct, masculine noun]; total de comprobación [correct, masculine noun]; total incoherente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor que se calcula sumando un conjunto de números que se derivan de los datos a procesar. Al acceder otra vez a los datos, se vuelve a calcular ese total, para detectar rápidamente las posibles alteraciones que los datos hayan sufrido.
OBS: total de verificación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.