English (IT Security; Computer Mathematics; Probability (Statistics); Encryption and Decryption)
preimage attack [correct]
DEF: An attack on a cryptographic hash function that is able to find a preimage for a hash ...
CONT: The strength of a one-way hash function is measured by its resistance to attacks, such as collision attacks, preimage attacks, and birthday attacks.
French (Sécurité des TI; Mathématiques informatiques; Probabilités (Statistique); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
attaque de préimage [feminine noun]
CONT: Une bonne fonction de hachage cryptographique doit résister à des attaques de préimage.