English (Toponymy)
short form of a name [correct]; short title [correct]
DEF: In toponymy, the abbreviated or short version of a name.
OBS: Ex : China, for People's Republic of China; Jordan, for The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
French (Toponymie)
forme courte d'un nom [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom (généralement de pays) présenté dans sa forme brève usuelle.
OBS: Ex: Chine plutôt que République populaire de Chine.