English (Immunology)
antithyroglobulin antibody; thyroglobulin antibody
DEF: One of the four autoantibodies often detected in certain thyroid diseases, primarily Hashimoto's thyroiditis, but also in Graves disease and primarily hypothyroidism. It is interpreted as evidence for an auto-immune pathogenesis in these disorders.
DEF: (Each of the) autoantibodies directed against thyroglobulin, demonstrable in about 50 to 75 per cent of patients with Hashimoto's thyroiditis and in about one-third of patients with other types of thyroiditis, Graves’ disease, and thyroid carcinoma.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps antithyroglobulinique [masculine noun]; anticorps antithyroglobuline [masculine noun]; autoanticorps contre la thyroglobuline [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le syndrome de Sjögren associe un syndrome pseudolupique à des signes de polyarthrite, des anticorps antithyroglobuline et une atteinte salivaire auto-immune.
CONT: Les anticorps antithyroglobuline sont détectables par précipitation, ou surtout par hémagglutination passive avec des hématies tannées.