English (Codes (Software); IT Security)
hashing [correct, standardized]; hash addressing [correct, standardized]; hash coding [correct]
DEF: A method of transforming a search key into an address for the purpose of storing and retrieving data.
OBS: Hashing is a cryptographic method that [can be] used to protect personal information.
OBS: hashing; hash addressing : designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: hashing : designation standardized by CSA International.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Sécurité des TI)
hachage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adressage calculé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tronçonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adressage dispersé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode utilisée pour transformer une clé de recherche en une adresse, en vue de ranger ou de retrouver des données.
OBS: Le hachage est un procédé cryptographique qui [peut être utilisé pour] renforcer la protection des renseignements personnels.
OBS: hachage; adressage calculé : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: adressage calculé; tronçonnage : désignations normalisées par la CSA International.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Seguridad de IT)
cálculo de clave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica en que el cálculo matemático se aplica a la clave de un registro [...]