English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications)
hashtag [correct, noun]; hash tag [correct]
DEF: A keyword, a keyword string or a theme preceded by the pound or number sign and used to index and categorize content.
OBS: For example, hashtags gained prominence in Twitter as a way of associating tweets to topics.
OBS: hashtag : term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
mot-clic [correct, masculine noun]; mot-dièse [correct, masculine noun, France]; hashtag [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot-clé, série de mots-clés ou thème précédé du croisillon ou du symbole numéro et servant à indexer et à classer du contenu.
OBS: mot-dièse : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 janvier 2013.
OBS: mot-clic; mot-dièse : termes utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
etiqueta [correct, feminine noun]; etiqueta almohadilla [feminine noun, Spain]; hashtag [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Palabra, frase o grupo de caracteres alfanuméricos, [precedidos por el símbolo numeral] mediante los cuales se agrupan varios mensajes sobre un mismo tema.
OBS: [La etiqueta] se identifica fácilmente, ya que está compuesta por el símbolo # (hash) y un nombre o etiqueta (tag), por ejemplo: #escribireninternet.
OBS: Esta etiqueta es característica de la red social Twitter.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que es innecesario el empleo de la palabra inglesa "hashtag" y por ello se recomienda que, en su lugar, se emplee el término "etiqueta".