English (Locks and Locksmithing)
padlock [correct, noun, officially approved]; lock [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A detachable lock with a U-shaped bar hinged at one end, designed to be passed through the staple of a hasp or a link in a chain, and then snapped shut.
CONT: Padlocks are portable or detachable locking devices … There are two basic types of padlocks: standard and heavy-duty. Standard padlocks have shackles of 1/4 inch (6 mm) or less in diameter and are not case-hardened. Heavy-duty padlocks have shackles more than 1/4 inch (6 mm) in diameter and are case-hardened.
OBS: lock: designation officially approved by CP [Canadian Pacific] Rail.
OBS: padlock: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Serrurerie)
cadenas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil de fermeture, composé d'un boîtier métallique renfermant une serrure, capable de bloquer l'extrémité libre d'un arceau métallique monté sur charnière.
CONT: Les cadenas sont des dispositifs de verrouillage portatifs ou amovibles […] Il existe deux principaux types de cadenas : les cadenas ordinaires et les cadenas extra robustes. Les cadenas ordinaires sont dotés d'anses de 6 mm (¼ po) ou moins de diamètre et ne sont pas cémentés. Les cadenas extra robustes sont dotés d'anses de plus de 6 mm (¼ po) de diamètre et sont cémentés.
OBS: cadenas : désignation uniformisée par CP [Canadien Pacifique] Rail.
OBS: cadenas : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Cerrajería)
candado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cerradura suelta provista de un pestillo en forma de gancho que se pasa por las armellas fijadas en las puertas o muebles que se han de cerrar.