English (Judaism; Breadmaking; Food Industries)
Matzah [correct]; Matzot [correct]
CONT: Unleavened bread, "Matzah" symbolizes flat bread that had no time to rise at the time of the Exodus. It is eaten during Passover.
CONT: Unleavened bread(matzah) is a reminder of the time when the slaves left Egypt in such haste that their bread dough could not rise(Exod. 12 : 39).
French (Judaïsme; Boulangerie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
matsot [correct]; azyme [correct]; matzah [correct]; pain sans levain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: "Le pain sans levain" symbolise la pâte non préparée que les Israélites ont emportée. On le mange pendant la semaine de Pessach.
CONT: Le pain est remplacé par les azymes (matsot), en souvenir de la précipitation de la sortie d'Égypte, qui ne laissa pas à la pâte emportée par les Hébreux le temps de lever.
Spanish (Judaísmo; Panificación; Industria alimentaria)
Matzá [correct, feminine noun]; Matzoh [correct, masculine noun]; pan Matzoh [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pan ázimo (plano) tradicional de la comida judía, elaborado con harina y agua.
OBS: Esta es la comida "oficial" del Pésaj (Pascua judía).