English (Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
duty to preserve human life [correct]; duty to preserve life [correct]
CONT: There is a potential conflict between the physician’s ethical duty to preserve human life and the possibility that prolonged extraordinary measures taken to save an infant may only prolong its suffering and leave the parents with an infant who dies anyway ...
CONT: ... a physician may not hasten the death of a patient, not only because of his duty to preserve life, but because he has no right to destroy the property of another...
French (Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
devoir de préserver la vie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'auteur examine les dispositions du Code criminel relatives à l'homicide et au devoir de préserver la vie [ ... ]