English (Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
whaling boat [correct]; whaleboat [correct]; whale boat
DEF: A long narrow rowboat made with a bold sheer, both ends sharp and raking, a lean afterbody, and a deadwood, often steered with an oar, and formerly used by whalemen for hunting whales.
CONT: ... Craig asked the captain of the Inuit whaling boat for permission to preserve some bacteria from a whale's forestomach and to fly them to a hastily established laboratory in Barrow, Alaska.
French (Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
baleinière [correct, feminine noun]; barge baleinière [feminine noun]
DEF: Embarcation légère, effilée, bien manœuvrante, armée pour chasser les baleines à partir de la côte ou plus couramment, à partir d'un baleinier.
OBS: Le modèle le plus accompli en a été celle de l'île Nantucket au nord-est des États-Unis. Seules survivent aujourd'hui les baleinières des Açores qui traquent le cachalot à proximité des îles.
OBS: Par extension [baleinière désigne] actuellement toute embarcation longue, légère et fine qui peut être manœuvrée à l'aviron, à la voile ou au moteur, telles les baleinières de sauvetage sur certains navires.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Pesca comercial)
bote ballenero [masculine noun]; ballenera [feminine noun]