English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Marmora deposit [correct, Ontario]
OBS: The Marmora deposit in Hastings County, Ontario is typical of stratiform iron-rich skarns in the Grenville Province of eastern Canada. It was first detected by an airborne geophysical survey in 1949 by the Geophysical Survey of Canada and the Ontario Department of Mines...
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
gisement de Marmora [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Le gisement de Marmora dans le comté de Hastings en Ontario est typique des skarns stratiformes riches en fer de la Province de Grenville de l'Est du Canada. Ce gisement a été décelé pour la première fois lors d'un levé géophysique aérien effectué en 1949 par la Commission géologique du Canada et le ministère des Mines de l'Ontario [...]