English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Infantry)
The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment [correct]; Hast & PER [correct]
OBS: The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment; Hast & PER : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Infanterie)
The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment [correct, masculine noun]; Hast & PER [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment; Hast & PER : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.