English (Hats and Millinery; Men's Clothing)
Homburg [correct]; Homburg hat [correct]; homberg
DEF: A soft felt hat with a curled brim and a dented crown, first worn at Homburg, once a fashionable health-resort.
OBS: Homburg. Name of a town near Wiesbaden, Germany.
French (Chapellerie; Vêtements pour hommes)
chapeau Hombourg [correct, masculine noun]; chapeau de ville [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: C'est un chapeau en feutre souple, à bord roulé. Le terme «chapeau Hombourg» est employé en chapellerie.
OBS: Renseignement donné par la Chapellerie Kates de Montréal.