English (Aircraft Airframe)
stiffener [correct, standardized]
DEF: A member attached to a sheet to restrain its movement normal to the surface.
OBS: The stiffener is often an extruded angle or a formed hat section.
OBS: stiffener: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
raidisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Câble métallique ou tout autre dispositif tel que nervure ou pli de la tôle, destiné à raidir les revêtements d'une aile ou d'un fuselage d'avion.
OBS: raidisseur : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.