English (Military Dress)
regimental cap badge [correct]; regimental cap insignia [correct]; regimental hat badge; regimental hat insignia
CONT: The many variations of the regimental cap badge make collecting them an adventure in itself. [Members of The Royal Canadian Regiment] become very familiar with the badges [they] have been issued, and every day [they] see them worn by the serving members of the regiment around [them].
OBS: regimental cap insignia; regimental cap insignias; regimental hat insignia; regimental hat insignias : plural forms.
French (Tenue militaire)
insigne de coiffure régimentaire [correct, masculine noun]