English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
mere possibility [correct]; naked possibility [correct]
DEF: A bare chance or expectation of acquiring a property or succeeding to an estate in the future, but without any present right in or to it which the law would recognize as an estate or interest. (Black, 5th, p. 1049)
OBS: (W) hat is termed a bare or mere possibility signifies nothing more than an expectancy, which is specifically applied to a mere hope of succession, unfounded in any limitation, provision, trust, or legal act whatever; such as the hope which an heir apparent or presumptive has of succeeding to the ancestor's estate.("Words and Phrases/U. S. ", Vol. 33, p. 114)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
simple possibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: simple possibilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).