English (Aircraft Interiors)
Braille indicator [correct]; locator stud
CONT: A knob, or Braille indicator, for each exit window is fixed to the inner surface of the hat rack to assist in locating exit windows during poor lighting conditions.
CONT: The overhead stowage rack above the overwing emergency exit has a locator stud on the rack hand grip edge to assist in locating the overwing exit door if cabin is dark.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
repère issue de secours [masculine noun]
OBS: repère issue de secours : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.