English (Hats and Millinery)
stiffened muslin [correct]; body stiffener
CONT: The art of making a feminine hat compares with the art of sculpture : the milliner makes a model of the hat with a rigid linen-cloth of natural fibres, the "sparterie" [plaiting materials], having the look of a straw canvas on one side and stiffened muslin on the other. Humidified, the sparterie can be stretched and fashioned into shape.
French (Chapellerie)
mousseline apprêtée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un des modes d'élaboration du chapeau féminin révèle ses affinités avec la sculpture : la modiste réalise une maquette du chapeau avec une toile rigide faite de fibres naturelles, la sparterie, qui a l'aspect d'un canevas de paille sur une face et présente un envers de mousseline apprêtée. Humidifiée, la sparterie peut être étirée et façonnée en volume.