English (Ship and Boat Parts; Ship Maintenance)
hold pillar [correct]
CONT: Spacing of hold pillars : Since pillars located in holds will interfere with the stowage arrangements, widely spaced pillars of large fabricated section are used rather than small, solid, closely spaced pillar systems. The arrangement most often found in cargo ships is a two-row pillar system, with pillars at the hatch corners or mid-length of hatch supporting deck girders adjacent to the hatch sides.
French (Parties des bateaux; Entretien des navires)
épontille de cale [correct, feminine noun]