English (Birds)
precocial bird [correct]
CONT: Precocial birds, which hatch already covered with down and able to feed themselves, come from eggs that are about 35 percent yolk.
French (Oiseaux)
oiseau à développement précoce [correct, masculine noun]; oiseau nidifuge précoce [masculine noun]
CONT: Les oiseaux nidifuges précoces, qui dès l'éclosion sont recouverts de duvet et sont capables de se nourrir seuls, sont issus d'œufs contenant 35% de jaune.