English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
inspection hatch [correct, standardized]; access hatch [correct, noun, standardized]; inspection cover [correct]; access cover [correct, noun]
OBS: inspection hatch; access hatch : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
trappe de visite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petit panneau amovible permettant d'accéder à un équipement dissimulé [...]
OBS: trappe de visite : terme normalisé par l'ISO.