English (Orbital Stations)
docking hatch [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The crew] began the rigidisation and retraction process and closure of the capture latches between the docking hatches.
OBS: docking hatch : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
sas d'amarrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écoutille d'amarrage [feminine noun]
CONT: Unity est le nœud central de la future station. [Il comporte] pas moins de six sas d'amarrage [...]
OBS: sas d'amarrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: sas d'amarrage pour les vaisseaux spatiaux