English (Ship and Boat Parts)
forehatch [correct]
DEF: A hatch in a ship's fore position, typically near the foremast.
French (Parties des bateaux)
écoutille avant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écoutille dans la section avant d'un navire, généralement près du mât de misaine.