English (Ship and Boat Parts)
hatch side girder [correct]
DEF: The girder running at the side of the hatch opening on both port and starboard side.
OBS: It runs continuously piercing through the subdivision bulkheads along the length of the ship from forward to aft collision bulkhead.
French (Parties des bateaux)
hiloire latérale renversée [correct, feminine noun]