English (Ship and Boat Parts)
hatch cover [correct, standardized]; hatch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The watertight cover of a hatchway.
OBS: hatch cover; hatch : designations and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
panneau de cale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau d'écoutille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couverture étanche d'une écoutille.
OBS: panneau de cale; panneau d'écoutille : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
cuartel de escotilla [masculine noun]