English (Worms and Related Organisms)
California grunion [correct]
CONT: The California grunion... spawns on the beach during the highest(spring) tides of the lunar cycle, and the eggs hatch during inundation by the next spring tide, two weeks later.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
athérine californienne [feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi une athérine californienne pond sur la plage au printemps, pendant les marées de vives eaux, et les œufs éclosent deux semaines plus tard, lors de la marée de vives eaux suivante [...]