English (Ship and Boat Parts)
companionway [correct, standardized]; booby hatch [correct, standardized]; companion hatch [correct]; companion hatchway [correct]
DEF: An opening in a ship’s deck allowing the passage of a person from one deck to another.
OBS: companionway; booby hatch : designations and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
écoutille de descente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; descente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouverture pratiquée dans le pont d'un navire pour permettre le passage d'une personne d'un pont à l'autre.
OBS: écoutille de descente; descente : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.