English (Maritime Law; Regulations (Water Transport); Materials Handling; Cargo (Water Transport))
workable hatch [see observation]
DEF: Term in a voyage charter which determines the number of days allowed for loading and/or discharging, by dividing the quantity of cargo in the largest hatch by the quantity per workable hatch per day as stipulated in the charter-party.
OBS: This term has been described by a British judge as an "ambiguous and mysterious clause." Difficulties of interpretation may arise in the calculation of laytime allowed when expressed in this way, particularly if the ship has hatches capable of being worked by two gangs simultaneously.
French (Droit maritime; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Manutention; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
panneau ouvrable [masculine noun]