English (Corporate Economics; Pricing Theory)
intellectual value added [correct]
CONT: Through the cycle, economic value migrates from the physical device or technology towards the intellectual value added in advanced design and broader application in other industries. In Stage 1, inventing, developing and manufacturing the new technology brings rewards to early entrants. In the second stage, as the underlying components become cheaper and more plentiful, value shifs to intellectual and creative effort. In Stage 3, outside industries absorb the technology and apply it to broader uses and markets.
CONT: The Hatch Stamping Company designs and builts automated assembly systems and do a lot of their own integration. That's their intellectual value-added that their customers are looking for, and that's what sets them apart from their competitors.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Théorie des prix)
valeur ajoutée intellectuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La valeur ajoutée intellectuelle remplacera la valeur ajoutée purement mécanique. Les PME [petites et moyennes entreprises] doivent s'y préparer dès maintenant en se réorientant essentiellement vers des marchés et des produits de niches, très spécifiques et hyperspécialisés, leur permettant d'apporter une valeur ajoutée soit au début du cycle de production (idée, conception, production) soit à la fin (vente). Ensuite, elles devront impérativement engager du capital humain susceptible d'apporter à son tour une valeur ajoutée intellectuelle aux produits développés.