English (Ship and Boat Parts)
hatch coaming [correct]; coaming [correct]
DEF: The raised border on the edge of a hatch that prevents water on deck from running below.
French (Parties des bateaux)
surbau d'écoutille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hiloire d'écoutille [correct, feminine noun]; hiloire de panneau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rebord vertical entourant une écoutille pour empêcher l'eau qui court sur le pont de pénétrer.
OBS: surbau d'écoutille : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
brazola de escotilla [correct, feminine noun]; brazola [correct, feminine noun]