English (Scientific Research Facilities; Farming Techniques)
agricultural experiment station [correct]; agricultural experimental station [correct]; agricultural field station [correct]
CONT: In 1887, [the United States] Congress passed the Hatch Act, which formally established and provided a funding mechanism for agricultural experiment stations in each state and territory in the United States. The main purpose of agricultural experiment stations is to conduct agricultural research to meet the needs of the citizens of the United States.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Techniques agricoles)
station d'expérimentation agricole [correct, feminine noun]; station expérimentale agricole [correct, feminine noun]