English (Modernization of Military Equipment)
improvement package [correct]
CONT: With almost thirty years of service under its hatch, the M113 has been the subject of numerous improvement packages.
French (Modernisation du matériel militaire)
programme de modernisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le M113, qui a déjà près de 30 ans d'âge, a fait l'objet de nombreux programmes de modernisation.