English (Ship and Boat Parts)
companion [correct]; booby hatch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The watertight cover of a companionway.
OBS: booby hatch : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
panneau de descente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; capot d'échelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; capot de descente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Couverture étanche d'une écoutille de descente.
OBS: panneau de descente; capot d'échelle : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.
OBS: capot de descente; capot d'échelle : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.