English (Ship and Boat Parts; Cargo (Water Transport))
hatchway [correct, standardized]; hatch [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An opening in a ship’s deck giving access to other decks or cargo spaces. [Definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.]
DEF: A square or rectangular opening in a ship’s deck.
OBS: hatchway; hatch : designations standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
écoutille [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ouverture pratiquée dans le pont d'un navire pour donner accès aux autres ponts ou aux espaces à cargaison. [Définition normalisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.]
DEF: Ouverture carrée ou rectangulaire, pratiquée dans le pont d'un navire.
OBS: écoutille : désignation normalisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime et uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
escotilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abertura practicada en el puente de un buque [...]