English (Birds)
terrestrial bird [correct]; land bird [correct]
CONT: Many birds live and breed on the ground. The young of terrestrial bird species are able to look after themselves very soon after they hatch. The hatchlings, produced from relatively large eggs, are well developed. They are covered with camouflaged down feathers and have strong legs. Their eyes are open and they can feed themselves almost immediately. Terrestrial birds tend to be good parents. Both parents share the task of raising their chicks, which does not happen often in mammal parenting.
CONT: With almost 200 species from 35 bird families, species richness among land birds is higher in Canada’s boreal forest than in many adjacent landscapes to the south. Canada’s boreal forest is the global nesting ground for more than half the populations of 40 land bird species and more than 80 percent of the populations of 14 species. Several of these birds - including Palm Warblers, Tennessee Warblers and Black-backed Woodpeckers - breed almost exclusively in the region.
OBS: terrestrial: inhabiting the land as opposed to the sea or air.
French (Oiseaux)
oiseau terrestre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comptant près de 200 espèces d'oiseaux terrestres réparties dans 35 familles, la faune avienne de la forêt boréale du Canada est plus diversifiée que celle des territoires contigus plus au sud. La forêt boréale canadienne représente le site de nidification mondial de plus de la moitié des populations de 40 espèces d'oiseaux terrestres et de plus de 80 p. cent des populations de 14 espèces. Plusieurs de ces oiseaux, dont les parulines à couronne rousse, les parulines obscures et les pics à dos noir, se reproduisent quasi exclusivement dans la région.