English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
closed hatch position [correct]
CONT: This exercise should be done in both open and closed hatch position("Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery") [in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
position écoutille fermée [correct, feminine noun]