English (Ship and Boat Parts)
counter hatch coaming [correct]
OBS: counter hatch coaming : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
contre-hiloire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: contre-hiloire : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.