English (Poultry Production)
brood hen [correct]; brooder hen [correct]; broody hen [correct]; setting hen [correct]
DEF: A domestic hen ready to brood.
CONT: Natural hatching under a hen is an ideal way for a small backyard fancier. The one disadvantage is that it may not always be possible to get hold of a broody hen just when she is wanted. Natural incubation also places a limitation on the number of eggs that can be hatched at any one time. Incubators are more costly and require more of your time than a broody hen.
French (Élevage des volailles)
poule couveuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une poule couveuse accepte très bien un supplément de poussins dans les vingt quatre heures qui suivent la naissance; les mettre de préférence en place sous la poule à la tombée de la nuit. Cependant les poussins mis sous poule doivent être nés le même jour alors qu'en éleveuse cela a peu d'importance.