English (Translation; Language Problems)
count one's chickens before they hatch [verb]
OBS: on the farm I was taught by my parents, who were excellent breeders, not to count chickens before they were hatched
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
miser sur des succès possibles
OBS: "Mes parents, excellents éleveurs, m'ont appris à ne pas trop fermement miser sur des succès possibles sinon, adieu veau, vache, cochon, couvée