English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mother fly
OBS: The species can be identified by the use of literature and insect reference collections. Having determined the species, age, and the developmental period of the larvae, the scientist turns the clock back to the time when the mother fly of that particular species would have been attracted to the corpse to lay the eggs that hatched into the collected larvae. Many factors influence the rate at which a body is colonized by successive waves of insects, climate playing a role.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouche femelle [feminine noun]