English (Poultry Production)
sexed chick [correct]
CONT: Current prices for eggs or hatched chicks are $1, 000 to $1, 500. This is the least costly method of buying an ostrich, but there are disadvantages.... There is the possibility of having too many chicks of one sex. Also, birds don’t reproduce until 2 to 3 years of age. Current prices for sexed chick pairs 3 to 6 months of age are $6, 500 to $9, 500. Chicks of this age can be judged for size and conformation, the sex is known and they are less costly than adults.
OBS: sexed chick: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des volailles)
poussin sexé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poussin dont le sexe a été déterminé par un sexeur.
OBS: poussin sexé : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.