English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
wild chinook salmon [correct]
CONT: "Wild chinook salmon" means a chinook salmon that is not a hatchery chinook salmon.
CONT: Coho salmon and steelhead trout released from State hatcheries in Puget Sound are killing and eating federally protected wild chinook salmon.... Washington Trout and the Native Fish Society say that hatchery coho and steelhead juveniles are preying on wild chinook juveniles during the period when the young fish share the same freshwater and estuary habitats. The young wild salmon spend several weeks to several months in freshwater before migrating to sea. They are quite vulnerable during this period, and can be overwhelmed by large numbers of hatchery juveniles released all at once into a watershed.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
saumon quinnat sauvage [correct, masculine noun]