English (Small Household Appliances)
cleaver
OBS: --wide-bladed kitchen tool shaped like a hatchet, used for chopping through bones or for pounding meat thin.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
couperet
OBS: --lame très large, épaisse et solide, muni d'un manche épais; pour couper les os.