English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
puddle [correct, noun, officially approved]; pughole [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Small pond.
CONT: Bear Hill Puddle, N.S.
CONT: Hatchet Lake Pughole, N. S.
OBS: puddle: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: pughole: Rare; used in N.S. and N.B.
OBS: puddle; pughole: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mare [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite nappe d'eau stagnante et peu profonde, susceptible de s'assécher.
CONT: Mare d'Anguille, N.-B.
OBS: La mare est plus petite que l'étang et peut recueillir de l'eau salée. Attesté au Québec et au N.-B.
OBS: mare : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans la cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
poza [correct, feminine noun]; lavajo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Charco de agua de lluvia que rara vez se seca.