English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
semi-altricial species [correct]
DEF: Term used to describe the maturity at hatching of young born covered with down, incapable of locomotion and dependent on their parents for food. Their eyes may be open, as in the herons and diurnal raptors, or closed as in the nocturnal raptors.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
espèce à développement semi-tardif [correct, feminine noun]