English (Poultry Production)
pipping [correct]
DEF: The first step of breaking out of the shell during the hatching of eggs.
French (Élevage des volailles)
bêchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'incubation des œufs, stade qui précède immédiatement l'éclosion, quand la coquille commence à se fendre.