English (Biochemistry; Crop Protection)
pesticidal activity [correct]
CONT: The neem tree (Azadirachta indica) is regarded as one of mother nature’s gift to the world. ... Its extracts have a powerful pesticidal activity and are used by both households and farmers to control a wide variety of pests (insects, fungi, bacteria, viruses, nematodes, rodents, etc.).
OBS: The neem tree appears to be a biochemical factory producing a mixture of over 135 biologically active compounds. As a pesticide, the oil from neem seeds are believed to break the life cycle of pests and deters them from feeding and hatching. Studies have shown that active compounds in the oil inhibited the secretion of hormones into the blood inhibiting the molting and reproductive function in insects.
French (Biochimie; Protection des végétaux)
activité pesticide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Biopesticides. De nombreuses plantes sont connues pour leur utilisation possible, sous forme d'extraits bruts, comme pesticides destinés à l'agriculture traditionnelle. Cette pratique, largement développée dans les pays à fort potentiel végétal, nous a amenés à nous intéresser à la purification et à l'identification structurale des métabolites secondaires responsables de l'activité pesticide de certaines de ces plantes.
OBS: activité pesticide : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.