English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
altricial [correct]
DEF: Term used to describe the maturity at hatching of young, as in the Emberizidae, that are born naked with little or no down, with their eyes closed, incapable of locomotion and which must be fed by their parents.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
tardif [correct]
DEF: Se dit du développement des oisillons qui, à l'éclosion, ont les yeux fermés, ne peuvent se déplacer et doivent être nourris par les parents.