English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
semiprecocial species [correct]
DEF: Term used to describe the maturity of hatching of young born with their eyes open and covered with down that remain in or near the nest even if they are capable of locomotion and are dependent on their parents for food.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
espèce à développement semi-précoce [correct, feminine noun]