English (Zoology; Marine Biology; Aquaculture)
amphidromous species [correct, invariable]
CONT: Amphidromous species undertake a number of migrations throughout their life-history, migrating to sea immediately after hatching in freshwater, migrating back to freshwater after a pelagic larval period, and potentially undertaking adult spawning migrations.
French (Zoologie; Biologie marine; Aquaculture)
espèce amphibiotique [correct, feminine noun]; espèce amphidrome [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Zoología; Biología Marina; Acuicultura)
especie anfibiótica [correct, feminine noun]; especie anfídroma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sin embargo, el Arctic charr (Salvelinus alpinus), es una especie anfibiótica (anádroma) que migra al mar en primavera por pocas semanas, aumentando su capacidad hipoosmorregulatoria.