English (Plastic Arts)
rigatini
DEF: This consists in completely reconstructing the missing parts, perfectly matching form and colour, but in fine separate stripes or hatching, which blend into a coherent effect when seen from a normal viewing distance.
French (Arts plastiques)
rigatini
DEF: État de restauration visible de près et imperceptible à distance, consistant en la juxtaposition de couleurs pures par petits traits fins. C'est l'œil qui opère le mélange.