English (Birds)
egg tooth [correct]; pipping beak
DEF: Tooth or toothlike structure used by the young of many egg-laying species to break the shell of the egg and so escape from it at hatching.
French (Oiseaux)
diamant [correct, masculine noun]; dent de l'œuf [feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie dure du bec des oisillons, servant à percer la coquille de l'œuf par frottement.