English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pharyngeal gland [correct]; pharyngeal salivary gland [correct]; brood-food gland [correct]
CONT: Worker bees have one pair of pharyngeal glands along the pharynx that produce royal jelly, which is fed by the workers to larval and adult queens and to the drones. Larvae that develop into workers are fed secretion from the pharyngeal glands during the first three days after hatching from the egg.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
glande pharyngienne [correct]; glande nourricière [correct]
CONT: De nettoyeuse d'intérieur pendant les trois premiers jours, elle [l'ouvrière] devient nourrice du 4e au 15e jour. Cela veut dire que ses glandes pharyngiennes atteignent leur complet développement et deviennent capables de secréter la Gelée royale, nourriture commune à toutes les ouvrières jusqu'au 3e jour de leur existence larvaire - et aliment spécial des larves choisies pour devenir des Reines (...)