English (Ship and Boat Parts)
square of the hatch
DEF: The area of the hold of a ship directly below the hatchway.
OBS: Goods are stowed in this area if they require to be lifted from the ship without first having to be moved into position under the crane.
French (Parties des bateaux)
carré de panneau [masculine noun]