English (Human Behaviour; Social Problems; Rights and Freedoms; Military Police)
hateful conduct [correct]
DEF: An act or conduct, including the display or communication of words, symbols or images, by a [Canadian Armed Forces] member, that they knew or ought reasonably to have known would constitute, encourage, justify or promote violence or hatred against a person or persons of an identifiable group, based on their national or ethnic origin, race, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, marital status, family status, genetic characteristics or disability.
OBS: hateful conduct : designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Comportement humain; Problèmes sociaux; Droits et libertés; Police militaire)
conduite haineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte ou conduite, y compris l'affichage ou la communication de mots, symboles ou images, par un militaire qui savait ou aurait raisonnablement dû savoir qu'il constituerait, favoriserait, justifierait ou promouvrait la violence ou la haine d'une personne ou des personnes appartenant à un même groupe identifiable en raison de leur origine nationale ou ethnique, leur race, leur couleur, leur religion, leur âge, leur sexe, leur orientation sexuelle, leur identité ou expression de genre, leur état matrimonial, leur situation de famille, leur caractéristiques génétiques ou leur déficience.
OBS: conduite haineuse : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.