English (Indigenous Sociology)
clan mother [correct]
CONT: [In the Haudenosaunee Confederacy, ] clan mother is a hereditary title … Clan mothers are responsible for overseeing the chief's actions, to ensure they are aligned with the Great Law. … The clan mothers’ responsibilities also include removing chiefs who are not living in accordance with the Great Law, replacing the chief, maintaining knowledge of the Great Law, maintaining and sharing knowledge of the political structure, and living as honest and kind role models to their clan.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones)
mère de clan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La définition du mot «aînés» varie d'une nation à l'autre. Pour les Six Nations, par exemple, le mot aîné désigne : les gardiens de la foi, les mères de clans, les chefs héréditaires et les dirigeants spirituels.