English (Outfitting of Ships; Commercial Fishing)
chafed rope [correct]
CONT: Chafed rope leads to an increased loss of [fishing] gear due to weakened rope breaking off, and rope that is caught under rocks is extremely dangerous for lobstermen to haul.
French (Armement et gréement; Pêche commerciale)
cordage ragué [correct, masculine noun]; câble ragué [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Pesca comercial)
cabo rozado [correct, masculine noun]