English (Forestry Operations)
central processing yard [correct]; central processing area [correct]
CONT: The use of the Barko represented a modification to the central processing yard system ... (L.H. Powell, Interior Limbing, Bucking and Processing Study: Evaluation of Barko 450 Loader, July 1981, p. 11).
CONT: The truck haul was about 35 km to the Peachland yard, a central processing area(L. H. Powell, Interior Limbing, Bucking and Processing Study : Evaluation of Barko 450 Loader, July 1981, p. 3).
French (Exploitation forestière)
parc de façonnage [correct, masculine noun]; chantier central de façonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaste jetée où sont transportés les arbres entiers et où sont centralisées les opérations de façonnage de plusieurs coupes.