English (Road Design)
mass haul diagram [correct]
DEF: A diagram used to establish the balance of cut and fill and the need for borrowed material or the disposal of surplus excavation and the most efficient way of carrying out the earthworks.
OBS: mass haul diagram : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
diagramme du mouvement des terres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme utilisé pour établir le bilan des déblais et remblais, les besoins d'emprunt ou le dépôt des excédents de déblais ainsi que la meilleure manière d'exécuter les transports de terres.
OBS: diagramme du mouvement des terres : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.