English (Transport of Wood)
swinging [correct]
DEF: The operation of any haul(more particularly by cableway) subsequent to yarding, as often necessitated by topography.
OBS: If effected by tractor, is termed "roading".
French (Transport du bois)
halage après débusquage [masculine noun]