English (Special Rail Transport; Waste Management)
trash-train [correct]
CONT: To help solve the problem of finding suitable landfill sites, engineers have developed the so-called "trash train". These are open or covered railroad cars that haul compacted or baled refuse from transfer stations in a metropolitan area to landfill sites in unused quarries, gravel pits, or strip mines miles away.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux; Gestion des déchets)
train d'ordures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convoi de chemin de fer constitué par un élément automoteur et plusieurs remorques pour le transport de déchets.
CONT: Étonnant tableau renouvelé chaque matin lorsque commence le déchargement du train d'ordures [...]