English (Airfields)
major hub [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hub with a large volume of connecting traffic, usually a centrally located airport served by more than one airline with long haul connections. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: major hub: term and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes)
pivot majeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pivot majeur : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos)
aeropuerto focal importante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeropuerto focal importante: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).