English (Shunting Operations (Railroads))
line haul switching [correct, standardized]
DEF: The moving of rail cars within yard or switching limits of a station, preceding or following a line haul.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer))
aiguillage de transport de ligne [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déplacement de wagons dans une gare ou dans son secteur d'aiguillage, avant ou après un transport de ligne.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.