English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
dead haul; dead movement
OBS: ... is applied to a diesel unit that is not developing power, which is being transferred from one location to another. The dead haul unit shall be attached to the locomotive consist.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
locomotive remorquée en véhicule [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: locomotive remorquée en véhicule : terme uniformisé par le CN.