English (Earthmoving)
top of slope [correct]; top of the slope [correct]; crest of slope [proposal]
CONT: In most situations an allowance for horizontal run at the tops and toes of slopes is desirable to allow for slope rounding, to preserve stability of structure, to collect storm water and to allow for sedimentation at the toe of slopes.
CONT: ... haul units are loaded at a distance and dumped from the tops of the slopes.
OBS: ... a slope that has its contour lines spaced farther apart toward the bottom or toe of the slope and closer together near its crest is referred to as a concave slope.
French (Terrassement)
crête du talus [correct, feminine noun]; sommet de talus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur le plan, on représente l'emplacement du talus par une ligne indiquant la limite de ce talus, par conséquent soit le pied du talus de remblai, soit la crête du talus de déblai.
CONT: Le dessin de l'axe du tracé, des bords de plate-forme, des pieds de talus de remblai et sommets des talus de déblai (...)