English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Containers; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
Piggy Packer [correct]; piggy-packer
DEF: A mobile container-handling crane used to load/unload containers to/from railcars.
CONT: A special forklift, called a piggy-packer, double stacks containers onto long haul trains.
French (Chariots de manutention; Conteneurs; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chariot Piggy Packer [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; Piggy Packer [masculine noun]
OBS: Marque de chariot élévateur à prise frontale.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: chariot Piggy Packer : terme uniformisé par le CN.