English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
recovery load [correct]
DEF: The maximum rope tension(in kilonewtons), measured at the drum exit when the drum commences to rotate in the direction of haul, the prime mover being set for maximum torque under automatic control and the rope being wound on the drum in a single layer.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
effort de virage en contrôle automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traction maximale au câble (en kilonewtons), mesurée à la sortie du tambour sur la première couche d'enroulement, lorsque le tambour commence à tourner dans le sens vire, le moteur d'entraînement développant le couple moteur maximal en contrôle automatique.