English (Commercial Fishing)
trawl winch [correct]
DEF: A winch having one or more drums which may operate independently or simultaneously to hold, haul in or veer out the trawl ropes.
OBS: It may have monitoring safety devices and spooling gear to protect ropes, net and gear. Auxiliary drums and warping ends may be fitted.
French (Pêche commerciale)
treuil de chalut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Treuil à un ou plusieurs tambours qui peuvent fonctionner séparément ou ensemble pour maintenir, virer ou filer les funes.
OBS: Il peut être équipé de dispositifs de sécurité de contrôle et de guide-funes, pour protéger les funes, le chalut et le réducteur. Il peut avoir aussi des tambours auxiliaires et des poupées.