English (Trucking (Road Transport); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
truck-tractor [correct]
DEF: A vehicle designed to haul semi-trailers, being capable of both heavy traction and normal truck speeds.
OBS: Draw-bar tractor.
French (Camionnage; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
porteur-remorqueur [masculine noun]; porteur-tracteur [masculine noun]; véhicule tracteur de remorque [masculine noun]