English (Traction (Rail))
line-haul locomotive [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A high-powered locomotive used to haul freight cars on railway tracks between yards and terminals.
OBS: According to the Locomotive Emissions Regulations(Canada), a "line-haul locomotive" has a total rated power of more than 1 715 kW(2, 300 horsepower).
OBS: line-haul locomotive : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
locomotive de ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Locomotive dotée d'un moteur puissant employée pour tirer des wagons sur des voies ferrées entre des gares de triage et des gares terminus.
OBS: Selon le Règlement sur les émissions des locomotives (Canada), la «locomotive de ligne» possède une puissance nominale totale de plus de 1 715 kW (2 300 chevaux-puissance).
OBS: locomotive de ligne : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.