English (Freight Service (Rail Transport); Trucking (Road Transport); Transport of Goods)
line haul [correct, standardized]; line-haul [correct, officially approved]; road-haul [correct, officially approved]; linehaul [correct]
DEF: Transportation of freight over the tracks of a railroad, or over the routes of a trucking company, from point of origin to point of destination, excluding local pick-up and delivery.
OBS: line haul : term and definition standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
OBS: line-haul; road-haul : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Camionnage; Transport de marchandises)
transport de ligne [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; parcours de ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transport de marchandises sur un réseau de chemin de fer ou de société de camionnage, du point d'origine au point de destination, les services locaux de ramassage et de livraison étant exclus.
OBS: transport de ligne : terme et définition normalisés par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: transport de ligne; parcours de ligne : termes uniformisés par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).