English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
hauling
CONT: Hauling several trunks. When you haul a load of several trunks using a cable and keyhole sliders, you must try to anticipate the movement which the trunks will make when the cable is taut.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
halage [masculine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Le halage de plusieurs troncs. Lorsque vous tirez une charge de plusieurs troncs à l'aide du câble et de ses attaches coulissantes, vous devez tenter de prévoir le mouvement que les troncs effectueront lorsque le câble sera tendu.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera; Explotación forestal)
halaje [masculine noun]