English (Commercial Fishing)
jump basket [correct]
CONT: To catch the salmon, they used dip nets, spear, hook and lines, haul seines, weirs, traps, and jump baskets. Those jumpbaskets were set near waterfalls to catch salmons falling back.
French (Pêche commerciale)
corbeille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est là qu'ils capturaient leurs saumons au moyen d'épuisettes, de dards, de lignes garnies d'hameçons, de filets, de fascines et de corbeilles. Ces corbeilles étaient disposées près des chutes de façon à recueillir les saumons repoussés par le courant.