English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
hot-mix asphalt operation [correct]
CONT: The asphalt rotary dryer is the principal emission source of pollution in the hot-mix asphalt operation.... All conventional hot-mix asphalt plants incorporate the following processes : conveying proportioned quantities of cold aggregate to a dryer; heating and drying the aggregate; screening and classifying the hot aggregate into bins; heating the asphalt; measuring and mixing the aggregate and asphalt in proper proportions; and delivering the hot mixture into trucks which haul it to the paving site.
French (Fabrication du béton)
préparation à chaud du béton bitumineux [feminine noun]