English (Municipal Administration; Waste Management)
sanitation department [correct, United States, generic]; department of sanitation [correct, United States, generic]
CONT: Most municipalities maintain departments of sanitation, but enlightened areas are beginning to realize that the taxpayers may get a better break from private contractor control of collection, haulage and disposal. If this trend continues... eventually... the city sanitation departments [will be] possibly acting as monitors for the private service contractors.
OBS: In England and on the Continent sanitation is more truthfully called "public cleansing".
French (Administration municipale; Gestion des déchets)
service du nettoiement [correct, masculine noun, specific]; Service du nettoiement [correct, masculine noun, specific]; service de nettoiement [correct, masculine noun, specific]; service de collecte des ordures ménagères [correct, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: service d'enlèvement des ordures sur la voie publique.
OBS: Certains dictionnaires français (le LALAN de 1971 et le GILOS de 1976) limitent le rôle de ce service au nettoyage des voies publiques, car la définition qu'ils en donnent ne fait pas mention de l'enlèvement des ordures.