English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
equalization account [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An accounting procedure used by railroads to calculate the number of miles and amount of money assessed private tank car owners whose empty mile haulage exceeds their loaded mile haulage.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
compte de régularisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé comptable utilisé par les chemins de fer pour établir les milles et les redevances à imputer aux propriétaires de wagons-citernes dont les parcours à vide excèdent les parcours en charge.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.