English (Ore Extraction and Transport)
haulage truck [correct]
CONT: Ore is mined [and] extracted from the stopes using rubber-tired equipment and hauled to the surface in mine haulage trucks.
CONT: It was not until 1939 that the first diesel engine was used in the United States mining industry, when a diesel haulage truck was used in a limestone mine in Pennsylvania, and not until 1946 was a diesel engine used in coal mine.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai)
chariot de transport [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot de convoyage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot roulant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le déblayage des roches brisées lors des explosions, le chargement du minerai sur des chariots de transport et leur acheminement vers le puits [...] sont indispensables pour dégager les galeries [...] et pour en extraire le minerai à traiter.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).