English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hypoid rear axle [correct]
CONT: For economic long distance haulage, there's nothing better than hypoid rear axles. Their high load-bearing capacity, output range and low dead weight make them the axle drive system of choice...
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pont arrière hypoïde [correct, masculine noun]; pont hypoïde arrière [correct, masculine noun]