English (Ore Extraction and Transport)
trackless equipment [correct]
CONT: Both tracked and trackless equipment for underground mining is available in Canada. Since the introduction of underground trackless equipment during the sixties, scoop trams, load-haul and dump vehicles and personnel carriers are now being made in Canada.
OBS: trackless mine : A mine with no rails. In these mines, rubber-tired vehicles operating independently of tracks are used for haulage and transport.
OBS: Source SDP-BT-1019928 is a draft document prepared by the Bureau of Business and Economic Development, Department of Regional Economic Expansion, entitled Mining Equipment Manufacturing Industry in Canada: A Regional Perspective.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai)
matériel sans rail; matériel sans voie
CONT: A la mine Quirke, la production a surtout été tirée de deux horizons de conglomérats, soit le filon "C" qui fournit encore la majeure partie du minerai et le filon "A" situé, du point de vue stratigraphique, à quelques 45 mètres au-dessus du filon "C" et qui a récemment été mis en valeur au moyen de matériel sans rail hautement mécanisé.