English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
birdcage [correct]; bird cage [correct]; personnel net [correct]; personnel work basket [correct]; personnel basket [correct]
DEF: A small round platform for hauling workers on and off the rig. It is enclosed with wire so no one can fall out, and it is raised or lowered by the crane on the rig.
DEF: A contrivance consisting of interwoven rope lines and a floatable ring on which men ride when being transferred from boat to rig or rig to boat on offshore locations.
CONT: As the boat came alongside, the crane operator on the rig lowered the birdcage, a small round platform enclosed by wire cables to keep people from falling off. Two or three men at a time climbed aboard the birdcage and were hauled into the air, then lowered to the rig platform, or deck.
OBS: A personnel net is usually rigged up to a crane.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
panier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du navire ravitailleur à la plate-forme, l'équipage transite dans le «panier».