English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
slack taker [correct]
CONT: The cost of baiting was reduced with the installation of a... longline system[. The] system... consists of [a] slack taker [that is mounted on a pedestal and] articulated at low tension to pull the groundline from the main hauler to a convenient position at the magazines. The line therefore moves from the hauler to magazines in a safer [and] more convenient manner than could be done by hand.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
tendeur de ligne [correct, masculine noun]