English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
high-lead skidding [correct]
CONT: ... for hauling loads by sliding... The timber may slide... with its forward end supported(high-lead skidding)...
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
traînage relevé [correct, masculine noun]; semi-traînage [masculine noun]; semi-portage [masculine noun]
DEF: Débardage du bois réalisé par semi-portage, c'est-à-dire que les arbres sont glissés au sol à une extrémité alors que l'autre extrémité est supportée par une pince.