English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
splitting cuff [correct]; mitten [correct]; nipper [correct]
DEF: A band to protect hands while hauling lines or splitting fish.
OBS: splitting cuff; mitten; nipper: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
manique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mitaine [correct, feminine noun]; manigau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; manigot [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Gant] servant à protéger les mains lors de la rentrée des lignes ou du tranchage du poisson.
OBS: manigau; manigot : termes régionaux des Îles de la Madeleine.
OBS: manique; mitaine; manigau; manigot : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.