English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
drag line [correct]
DEF: Any cable, chain, etc. that does the actual hauling.
OBS: In tractor logging, the cable reeved through or carried over the fairlead from the winch drum.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
câble de traînage [correct, masculine noun]; câble de halage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble utilisé pour le traînage [...]
OBS: [Plus] particulièrement, dans le débusquage par tracteur, le câble de traction des grumes qui, passant par le guindeau, vient s'enrouler sur le treuil.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera; Explotación forestal)
cable de arrastre [correct, masculine noun]