English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
auxiliary transmission [correct]
DEF: Three- or four-ratio transmission, used as a connecting gear-box, mounted between the main transmission and rear drive unit
OBS: Found on some tractors used for hauling lowbed semi-trailers.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîte de vitesses auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte de vitesses à trois ou quatre rapports agissant comme relais, installée entre la boîte de vitesses principale et le ou les ponts arrière.
OBS: On retrouve ce type de boîte de vitesses sur certains tracteurs de semi-remorques porte-engins.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
transmisión auxiliar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo ubicado en la parte posterior de la transmisión regular que proporciona tres o cuatro razones de engranaje adicionales y las transmite a el o los ejes traseros.
OBS: Este tipo de transmisión se usa en ciertos tractores de semirremolque para el transporte de vehículos.