English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Shipbuilding)
rope meter [correct]
DEF: Instrument indicating the length of the hauling rope heaved in or paid out.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Constructions navales)
compteur de papillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil indiquant la longueur du câble de travail rappelé ou échappé.