English (Ropemaking; Commercial Fishing)
messenger [correct, noun]; messenger rope [correct]
CONT: ... the lower edge [of the netting] is weighted by a heavy rope, the messenger, by which the net is attached to the vessel.
OBS: In an otter trawl net, a wire rope used for hauling the towing warps inboard.
French (Corderie; Pêche commerciale)
vérine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordage terminé par un croc, habituellement viré sur une poupée du treuil de pêche, qui sert à manœuvrer l'engin sur le pont de pêche.
OBS: Sur les chalutiers latéraux, la vérine sert à ramener les funes ensemble, au filage, pour les saisir dans le chien.
Spanish (Cordelería; Pesca comercial)
virador [correct, masculine noun]