English (Winches; Outfitting of Ships)
chain hauling winch [correct]
CONT: ... the refit preparations of [the patrol vessel included] design work for the installation arrangements of a 20 tonne crane, inclusion of a new chain hauling winch, and emergency towing bitts...
French (Treuils; Armement et gréement)
treuil de halage à chaîne [correct, masculine noun]