English (Maneuvering of Ships)
hand over hand [correct]
DEF: The act of hauling rapidly upon a rope by the men passing their hands alternately one before the other, or one above the other if they are hoisting.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
main sur main [correct]
OBS: Le genre ne s'applique pas.