English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Maneuvering of Ships; Outfitting of Ships)
running part [correct]; loose end [correct]; live end
DEF: The movable or hauling part of a fall in a tackle.
DEF: The part of the rope that is to be used in forming the knot ...
OBS: Commonly referred to as "the loose end."
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Manœuvre des navires; Armement et gréement)
courant [correct, masculine noun]; brin vacant [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie mobile du cordage où s'élabore le nœud [...]