English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
rope stopper [correct]
DEF: A means of holding a rope under tension while transferring the rope from or to the hauling machinery, to or from a position where it may be permanently secured.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
stoppeur de câble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de tenir un câble sous tension pendant son transfert de l'appareil de manœuvre à un accessoire sur lequel il peut être assujetti en permanence, ou pendant la manœuvre inverse.