English (Applications of Concrete; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
concrete haunch [correct, noun]; haunch [correct, noun]
CONT: In addition to the thickness of the concrete deck, an additional region of [cast-in-place] concrete immediately above the top of a girder is often necessary, which is referred to as the haunch. Haunches generally consist of the [cast-in-place] concrete between the top surface of the girder and the bottom of the deck[. ] The haunch is necessary in steel girder systems to accommodate changes in flange thickness along the girder length and in both steel and concrete girders to account for differential camber between adjacent girders and other tolerances in the bridge.
OBS: concrete haunch : designation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Utilisation du béton; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
renformis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La dalle repose généralement sur des renformis au droit de chaque poutre et de chaque pièce de pont. L'épaisseur du renformis varie transversalement selon le dévers de la chaussée et longitudinalement selon le mode de variation d'épaisseur de la semelle supérieure.
OBS: renformis : désignation proposée par l'Association mondiale de la route.