English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry)
haunch [correct]; hauncheon [correct]
CONT: In a tenon made the full width of the wood from which it projects, but narrowed near the point, that part near the root where the width varies is called the haunch.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie)
renfort [correct]; renfort d'épaulement [correct]
DEF: Sorte d'épaulement que l'on ménage au collet d'un tenon pour consolider cette pièce dans un assemblage.
OBS: Renforts.