English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
breeching [correct, noun]; breeching strap [correct]
DEF: The strap of a harness that passes behind a draft animal' s haunches.
CONT: The breeching for the off horse ... was a four-inch wide, leather strap passing around the rear of the horse, about a foot below the root of the tail and supported, on each side, by two buckling pieces; one for the hip strap ... and one for the loin strap ...
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
avaloire [correct, feminine noun]; acculoire [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; avaloir [correct, masculine noun]; courroie de reculement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courroie autour de l'arrière-train du cheval qui se termine par des chaînes à fixer aux brancards, [et qui] permet de reculer.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
retranca [correct, feminine noun]; ataharre [correct, masculine noun]; corea de retranca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correa ancha que rodea las ancas de las caballerías y ayuda a frenar el carro o lo hace retroceder.