English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
falcade [correct]
DEF: The action of the haunches, and of the legs, which bend very low, as in corvets when a stop or half-stop is made.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
falcade [correct, feminine noun]; falque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fléchissement postérieur du cheval pour réaliser l'arrêt.