English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Besicovitch measure [correct]; Hausdorff-Besicovitch measure [correct]
DEF: A non-zero but finite s-dimensional Hausdorff measure.
OBS: A fractal measure devised in 1935 by Besicovitch based on Felix Hausdorff’s work (1919) on non-integer dimensions for geometrically very complex objects. See fractional dimension, fractal dimension, Hausdorff dimension.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
mesure de Besicovitch [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de Haussdorff-Besicovitch [correct, feminine noun]; mesure fractale de Besicovitch [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le contexte triadique de Cantor, partons d'une masse distribuée sur (0,1) avec la densité uniforme égale à 1. Effacer le tiers central divise cette masse en parties égales .. réparties avec les densités 3/2, o, et 3/2 [...] Quand on aura répété la procédure à l'infini, la masse formera ce que nous allons appeler une mesure de Besicovitch [...] Il est clair, pour commencer, qu'aucun intervalle ouvert ne constitue une intermission absolue.