English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
Havana syndrome [correct]
CONT: Havana syndrome is a nonspecific neurological illness with a yet unidentified etiology, a clear acute phase of auditory-vestibular symptoms, and a chronic phase of neurobehavioral symptoms. This syndrome should be considered and investigated as a health concern, and not as a political issue.
OBS: Havana syndrome : Although the World Health Organization advises against the inclusion of geographical names in diseases’ designations, no designation in use replaces "Havana syndrome. "
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
syndrome de La Havane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Des] troubles (migraines, vertiges, nausées, troubles de la vision...) ont d'abord frappé des diplomates américains et canadiens en poste à Cuba en 2016, d'où son nom de syndrome de La Havane. Ils ont ensuite été signalés ailleurs dans le monde (Chine, Allemagne, Australie, Russie, Autriche) et même à Washington.
OBS: syndrome de La Havane : Bien que l'Organisation mondiale de la Santé déconseille le recours à des noms géographiques dans les désignations de maladies, aucune désignation n'a été adoptée pour remplacer la désignation «syndrome de La Havane».