English (Wastewater Treatment; Collaboration with Health Canada)
cascade aeration [correct, noun]
CONT: There are four possible methods of postaerating treatment plant effluent. Two of these methods, diffused aeration and mechanical aeration, are essentially the same as those employed in biological treatment processes. The other methods, called cascade aeration and U-tube aeration, can be attractive alternatives. In cascade aeration, effluent is discharged over a series of steps or weirs in thin layers with the objective of maximizing turbulence, thereby increasing oxygen transfer. Cascade aeration is an attractive postaeration technique where sufficient head is available after secondary clarification. While U-tube aerators have not yet been employed in postaeration, they have been suggested as an attractive alternative to other postaeration methods.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
aération en cascade [correct, feminine noun]; aération par cascade [correct, feminine noun]; aération par cascades [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode de traitement de l'eau qui consiste à faire ruisseler l'eau sur une série de paliers pour maximiser son contact avec l'air. Cette technique réoxygène l'eau et élimine les gaz dissous, notamment.