English (Aboriginal Law)
Aboriginal law [correct, noun]
CONT: Canadian judges use the expression "Aboriginal law" in two distinct senses. In recent judgments of the Supreme Court of Canada, Aboriginal law is used to describe a body of Canadian law and interpretive canons that define a set of "existing aboriginal and treaty rights, "which have been constitutionally protected since 1982 by subsection 35(1) of the Constitution Act, 1982. In this sense, Aboriginal law is the law about aboriginal peoples, defining their external relations with the Canadian state from the perspective of the Canadian state.
French (Droit autochtone)
droit étatique autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; droit étatique relatif aux Autochtones [correct, masculine noun]; droit des Autochtones [masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les Canadiens doivent comprendre la différence entre le droit autochtone et le droit des Autochtones. [...] Le droit autochtone est divers; chaque nation autochtone du pays dispose de ses propres lois et traditions juridiques. Le droit des Autochtones est l'ensemble de droit qui existe dans le système judiciaire canadien. La Cour suprême du Canada a reconnu la préexistence et la validité permanente du droit autochtone.
Spanish (Derecho indígena)
derecho indígena [correct, masculine noun]; derecho autóctono [masculine noun]; derecho ancestral [masculine noun]
CONT: El derecho indígena es un conjunto de normas propias, que regulan el desarrollo armónico de la vida de las comunidades de los pueblos. Uno de los rasgos relevantes es la no normativización, esto significa que el derecho indígena no puede ser reducido a un conjunto de normas escritas, porque se apoya fundamentalmente en la tradición oral.