English (Banking; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
mobile banking [correct, noun]; m-banking [correct, noun]
CONT: As mobiles became immensely popular and their data communication features became stronger, mobile banking became the next alternate channel. It was internet banking suitably modified and downsized to suit the mobile platform. Now that many phones have larger screens and full-fledged browsing features, the distinction between internet banking and mobile banking is likely to diminish.
French (Banque; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
service bancaire mobile [correct, masculine noun]; banque mobile [feminine noun]; banque sans fil [feminine noun]
DEF: Service proposé par une banque, permettant à ses clients d’effectuer des opérations à partir d’un moyen de communication portable.
OBS: service bancaire mobile : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: banque sans fil : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 juillet 2015.