English (Small Arms)
groove [correct, noun]
CONT: Rifled barrels have a series of spiral grooves inside the barrel. The ridges of metal between the grooves are called lands. The lands and grooves together make up the rifling... The depressed portions of the rifling are called grooves and the raised portions are called lands.
French (Armes légères)
rayure [correct, feminine noun]; rainure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les armes à canon rayé comportent une série de rayures en forme de spirale à l'intérieur du canon. Les parois de métal entre les rayures sont appelées cloisons. [...] Les parties surélevées de l'âme sont appelées cloisons ou parois, et les segments creusés, rayures ou rainures.