English (Aboriginal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Services and Social Work)
kinship foster care placement [correct, noun]; kinship foster placement [correct, noun]; kin foster care placement [correct, noun]; kin foster placement [correct, noun]; kinship foster care [correct, noun]; kin foster care [correct, noun]
OBS: In a kinship foster care placement, the child is placed in foster care in the home of a family member, a close family friend, or a member of the child's community. Kinship foster families have the same rights and obligations as regular foster families.
French (Droit autochtone; Droit de la famille (common law); Services sociaux et travail social)
placement en famille d'accueil de proximité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre d'un placement en famille d'accueil de proximité, l'enfant est placé en famille d'accueil chez un membre de la famille, chez un ami de la famille, ou chez un membre de sa communauté. Les familles d'accueil de proximité ont les mêmes droits et obligations que les familles d'accueil régulières.