English (Military Organization; IT Security)
information system security officer [correct, noun, officially approved]; ISSO [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: An ad-hoc management role within cyber security that is primarily engaged in oversight and reporting of information system security within a department, branch, or organization. This role is primarily responsible for local planning and management of the security of system(s) over which they have been given authority.
OBS: information system security officer; ISSO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Sécurité des TI)
officier de la sécurité des systèmes d'information [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OSSI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière de la sécurité des systèmes d'information [correct, feminine noun]; OSSI [correct, feminine noun]; OSSI
CONT: Les dispositifs USB autorisés doivent être enregistrés et contrôlés de manière centralisée par l'officier de la sécurité des systèmes d'information (OSSI).
OBS: officier de la sécurité des systèmes d’information; OSSI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.