English (Human Diseases - Various; The Pancreas)
type 3c diabetes mellitus [correct, noun]; T3cDM [correct, noun]; type 3c diabetes [correct, noun]; type 3c DM [correct, noun]; pancreatogenic diabetes mellitus [correct, noun]; pancreatogenic diabetes [correct, noun]; pancreatic diabetes [correct, noun]; pancreoprivic diabetes [correct, noun, less frequent]; pancreatogenous diabetes mellitus [correct, noun, less frequent]
CONT: Type 3c diabetes develops when your pancreas experiences damage, such as from chronic pancreatitis or cystic fibrosis. People with type 3c diabetes often also have a lack of pancreatic enzymes that are important for digestion.
OBS: Type 3c DM encompasses a wide group of [etiologies] including acute and chronic pancreatitis, fibrocalculous pancreatic diabetes (FCPD), pancreatectomy, pancreatic cancer, hemochromatosis, cystic fibrosis, genetic disorders and idiopathic varieties ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Pancréas)
diabète de type 3c [correct, masculine noun]; diabète pancréatogène [correct, masculine noun]; diabète pancréatique [correct, masculine noun]; diabète pancréatoprive [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; diabète pancréatogénique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le diabète de type 3c, causé par des atteintes du pancréas (pancréatite chronique, chirurgie, cancer), [...] combine souvent des déficits à la fois en insuline et en enzymes digestives [...]