English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
professional seller [correct, noun]
CONT: In the case of sale by a professional seller, two presumptions come into play.... Firstly, the defect is presumed to have existed at the time of the sale(article 1729, C. C. Q.). [Civil Code of Quebec]... Secondly, the professional seller is presumed to have known the existence of the defect at the time of the sale and is deemed to be of bad faith.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
vendeur professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; vendeuse professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La loi ne précise pas la notion de vendeur professionnel, mais on suppose que le vendeur professionnel est celui qui vend des biens sur une base régulière et non pas celui qui, fût-il réputé être spécialisé dans son domaine, fait occasionnellement des ventes.