English (Mining Operations)
mining site [correct, noun]; mine site [correct, noun]
CONT: A mine site is a piece of land where minerals have been extracted. It may include a tailings facility, an open pit, stockpiles, ponds, a processing plant and any other infrastructure related to mining.
French (Exploitation minière)
site minier [correct, masculine noun]; site d'exploitation minière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un site minier est un terrain sur lequel des minéraux ont été extraits. Il peut comprendre une installation d'entreposage des résidus, une fosse à ciel ouvert, des amas de minerai, des bassins, une usine de traitement ainsi que toute autre infrastructure liée aux activités minières.