English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
discretionary exemption [correct, noun]
CONT: If a requested record falls under a mandatory exemption, then access must be denied. If a requested record falls under a discretionary exemption then a Minister "may refuse" to disclose it. Assuming that there are legitimate reasons for an exemption..., then it is better, especially in a political culture that regards access to information as a democratic norm, to have a discretionary exemption than a mandatory one.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
exception discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; exception facultative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une exception discrétionnaire s'applique à des renseignements personnels demandés, l'institution est légalement autorisée à refuser de les communiquer. Une exception discrétionnaire permet au responsable d'une institution fédérale de choisir de communiquer les renseignements lorsqu'il n'y a pas de risque de préjudice ou lorsque l'intérêt de la communication surpasse tout risque de préjudice, ou de refuser de communiquer les renseignements lorsqu'il y a un risque de préjudice qui dépasse l'avantage de la divulgation.