English (Pollutants; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Collaboration with Health Canada)
co-pollutant [correct, noun]; copollutant [correct, noun]
CONT: Co-pollutants are substances released simultaneously with a primary pollutant, often originating from the same industrial or combustion process. These auxiliary contaminants may have their own distinct environmental and health impacts, compounding the overall damage to ecosystems and human populations.
French (Agents de pollution; Études et analyses environnementales; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
copolluant [correct, masculine noun]; co-polluant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les copolluants sont des polluants rejetés dans l'atmosphère en même temps que le principal polluant à l'étude. Les copolluants proviennent souvent de la même source que le polluant principal.