English (Weapon Systems; Applications of Automation)
semi-autonomous weapon system [correct, noun]; semi-autonomous weapon [correct, noun]; human‑in‑the‑loop weapon system [correct, noun]; human‑in‑the‑loop weapon [correct, noun]
DEF: A weapon system that, once activated, is intended to only engage individual targets or specific target groups that have been selected by a human operator.
OBS: Examples include homing munitions that, once launched to a particular target location, search for and attack pre-programmed categories of targets (e.g. tanks) within the area.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Automatisation et applications)
système d'armes semi-autonome [correct, masculine noun]; arme semi-autonome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les armes semi-autonomes qui, par exemple, peuvent se déplacer de manière autonome, mais dont l'ouverture du feu reste conditionnée à une décision humaine [...]
CONT: [...] les systèmes d'armes semi-autonomes [sont] capables d'identifier des cibles par eux-mêmes, mais l'agent humain les surveille en permanence et peut interrompre leurs actions à tout moment.