English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
rare earth metals [correct, plural]
DEF: A group of elements having atomic numbers from 57 to 71 usually with the inclusion of scandium and yttrium, which though outside this range, have similar properties.
OBS: These [metals] have the source arrangement of the two external shells of electrons in their atoms, and resemble one another very closely in chemical and physical properties, being thus most difficult to separate from each other. It is to this, rather than their actual rarity in nature, that they are so described.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
métaux des terres rares [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: On désigne sous le nom de «métaux des terres rares» quinze éléments consécutifs de la classification, allant du numéro 57 au numéro 71. Ce sont le lanthane, le cérium, le praséodyme, le néodyme, le prométhéum, le somarium, l'europium, le gadolinium, le terbium, le dysprosium, l'holmium, l'erbium, le thulium, l'hytterbium et le lutétium. À ce groupe on adjoint fréquemment le scandium et l'yttrium, de propriétés très voisines.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica)
metales de tierras raras [correct, masculine noun, plural]