English (Physical Geography (General); Environment; Human Geography)
bioregion [correct, noun]
CONT: A bioregion can be determined initially by the use of climatology, physiography, animal and plant geography, natural history and other descriptive natural sciences. The final boundaries of a bioregion are best described by the people who have lived within it, through human recognition of the realities of living-in-place.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Environnement; Géographie humaine)
biorégion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une biorégion peut initialement être déterminée par le biais de la climatologie, de la géomorphologie, de la géographie animale et végétale, de l'histoire naturelle et d'autres sciences naturelles encore. Cependant, ce sont les gens qui y vivent, avec leur capacité à reconnaître les réalités du vivre in situ qui s'y pratique, qui peuvent le mieux définir les limites d'une biorégion.