English (IT Security)
exhaustive attack [correct, noun]; brute-force attack [correct, noun]
DEF: A trial-and-error attempt to violate computer security by trying possible values of passwords or keys.
CONT: Brute-force attacks : A threat actor uses a trial‑and‑error method to obtain authentication information(e. g., a password). If successful, they then have access to a user's account and any sensitive information associated with the account(e. g., stored credit card information).
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque exhaustive [correct, feminine noun]; attaque en force [correct, feminine noun]; attaque par force brute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tentative de violation de la sécurité informatique par une technique d'essais et erreurs consistant à essayer des valeurs possibles de mots de passe ou de clés.