English (First Aid; Respiratory Tract)
jaw thrust [correct, noun]; jaw-thrust maneuver [correct, noun]; jaw-thrust technique [correct, noun]
OBS: Technique to open the airway by placing the fingers behind the angle of the jaw and bringing the jaw forward; used for patients who may have a cervical spine injury.
French (Secourisme; Voies respiratoires)
subluxation de la mâchoire [correct, feminine noun]; subluxation de la mandibule [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La subluxation de la mâchoire est une technique de premiers soins employée pour ouvrir les voies respiratoires lorsque la colonne cervicale doit rester immobile, car elle peut avoir subi une blessure.