English (Tort Law (common law))
cybertort [correct, noun]; Internet tort [correct, noun]
CONT: Simply put, cybertorts and cybercrimes are wrongful acts or omissions "involv[ ing] a computer and a network, where a computer may or may not have played an instrumental part" in the wrongful conduct. There is a significant overlap in conduct that may constitute criminal or tortious activity over an unsecured wireless Internet connection.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
cyberdélit [correct, masculine noun]; délit informatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le domaine de la responsabilité délictuelle, la même difficulté se pose avec la localisation du lieu du délit commis en ligne (le cyberdélit). Or, c'est le facteur de rattachement principal pour cette catégorie [...]