English (Acoustics (Physics); Oceanography)
underwater biophony [correct, noun]
CONT: Given that sound is an effective mechanism for transferring information in the marine environment, many marine animals have evolved mechanisms of producing and detecting sound. Marine mammals, fishes, and invertebrates all contribute to the underwater biophony. Whales have a large repertoire of communicative calls … but their well-known production of sounds comprises only a small part of underwater soundscapes. Most of the biological components of underwater soundscapes are produced by fishes … and invertebrates …
French (Acoustique (Physique); Océanographie)
biophonie sous-marine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des sons émis par les organismes vivant dans le milieu marin.
OBS: biophonie sous-marine : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 octobre 2025.