English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Biochemistry; Collaboration with Health Canada)
advanced oxidation process [correct, noun]; AOP [correct, noun]
CONT: Advanced oxidation processes(AOPs) have been developed for removal of contaminants that are resistant to more typical chemical oxidation treatment processes. They include the use of appropriate combinations of ultraviolet(UV) light, chemical oxidants and catalysts(e. g., ozone, hydrogen peroxide, titanium dioxide) to generate highly reactive radicals, such as hydroxyl radicals, which are strong oxidants and react rapidly and non-selectively with organic contaminants.
French (Traitement des eaux; Biochimie; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
procédé d'oxydation avancée [correct, masculine noun]; POA [correct, masculine noun]; processus d'oxydation avancée [correct, masculine noun]; technique d'oxydation avancée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des processus d'oxydation avancée (AOP) ont été élaborés pour l'élimination de contaminants qui résistent à des procédés de traitement par oxydation chimique plus typiques. Ils comprennent l'utilisation de combinaisons pertinentes de rayons ultraviolets (UV), d'oxydants chimiques et de catalyseurs (p. ex. ozone, peroxyde d'hydrogène, dioxyde de titane) pour produire des radicaux hautement réactifs, comme des radicaux hydroxyles, qui sont des oxydants puissants qui réagissent rapidement et de façon non sélective avec les contaminants organiques.