English (Types of Aircraft; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
parachuting aircraft [correct]; parachute jump aircraft [correct]; jump aircraft [correct]; parachuting aeroplane [correct]; jump plane [correct]
CONT: The ideal parachuting aeroplane should have a high rate of climb, low running and maintenance costs, the ability to fly stably at less than 80 kts, a door which can be removed(or opened) in flight and which allows a clear exit...
French (Types d'aéronefs; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
aéronef de largage [correct, masculine noun]; avion de saut en parachute [masculine noun]
OBS: Les avions utilisés pour le parachute sportif ont rarement été conçus pour cet usage; il s'agit en général d'avions de «tourisme», de transport de passagers ou de fret, légèrement détournés de leur usage premier.