English (Artificial Intelligence)
commonsense reasoning [correct]; common sense reasoning [correct]; common-sense reasoning [correct]
CONT: Commonsense reasoning is one of the most important and difficult problems in AI [artificial intelligence]. It is the ability to make deductions based on everyday knowledge, such as the fact that people have bodies and can move around, that objects can be moved and combined, and that events happen in time.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement de sens commun [correct, masculine noun]; raisonnement de bon sens [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'intelligence artificielle est encore – très – loin d'être capable d'imiter l'intelligence humaine. Les algorithmes ne peuvent par exemple prendre de décisions qu'à partir de cas simples, fréquents et sans ambiguïté. Ils ne possèdent pas la compréhension conceptuelle et le raisonnement de sens commun nécessaires pour analyser une situation nouvelle et complexe.