English (Computer Programs and Programming; Biotechnology; Genetics)
genome browser [correct]
CONT: Genome browsers have been created to allow the simultaneous display of multiple annotations within a graphical interface. In addition, they provide the ability to search for markers and sequences, to extract annotations for specific regions or for the whole genome and to act as a central starting point for genomic research.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Biotechnologie; Génétique)
navigateur de génome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le portail comporte une grille dynamique qui sert à naviguer dans les ensembles de données et qui présente des liens permettant de visualiser les données dans un navigateur de génome ou de les télécharger.