English (Spacecraft)
multi-stage rocket [correct]; multi-staged rocket [correct]; multi-step rocket [correct]; step rocket [correct]; staged rocket [correct]
DEF: A launch vehicle that uses two or more rocket stages, each of which contains its own engines and propellant.
CONT: Even if [the company] could get the technology working, so the X-33 was fully reusable, its ability to carry a payload would have been dramatically lower than a traditional multi-staged rocket.
French (Engins spatiaux)
fusée à étages multiples [correct, feminine noun]; fusée à étages [correct, feminine noun]; fusée gigogne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'effet Oberth est aussi à la base du comportement des fusées à étages multiples, dont le dernier étage peut produire bien davantage d'énergie cinétique que la somme de l'énergie potentielle chimique des propergols qu'elle emporte.