English (Zoology; Botany; Ecology (General))
depleted species [correct]; species in decline [correct]
DEF: A species whose numbers have dropped to a point where they appear to lack the ability to re-populate on their own.
French (Zoologie; Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
espèce en déclin [correct, feminine noun]; espèce en régression [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Zoología; Botánica; Ecología (Generalidades))
especie agotada [correct, feminine noun]