English (Various Sports; Dog and Cat Breeding)
wheel dog [correct]; wheeler [correct]
OBS: Wheel dogs are those nearest the sled and musher, and a good wheeler must have a relatively calm temperament so as not to be startled by the sled moving just behind it. Strength, steadiness, and ability to help guide the sled around tight curves are qualities valued in wheelers.
French (Sports divers; Élevage des chiens et chats)
chien de barre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un chien de barre, directement devant le traineau, doit être gros et fort, car il fournit la force nécessaire au départ.