English (Aquaculture)
biological filter [correct]; biofilter [correct, noun]; bio-filter [correct, noun]
CONT: Biological filters are devices... to help maintain water quality in recirculating or closed loop [aquaculture] systems. Biofilters are also used to improve water quality before water is discharged from a facility.... Depending on design and application, biofilters have the ability to accomplish the following functions[ : add oxygen; and remove] ammonia[, ] nitrates[, ] dissolved organic solids[, ] carbon dioxide[, ] excess nitrogen[, as well as] suspended solids.
French (Aquaculture)
filtre biologique [correct, masculine noun]; biofiltre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans les exploitations [aquacoles] en circuit fermé, un biofiltre (nitrification) convertit l'ammonium toxique pour les poissons en nitrate. Dans les sites où une réduction plus poussée des émissions est nécessaire ou souhaitée, le nitrate peut être réduit en azote atmosphérique [...] dans une étape de dénitrification et le phosphore peut être précipité.