English (Electrostatics)
triboelectric series [correct]
CONT: When we rub two different materials together, which becomes positively charged and which becomes negative? Scientists have ranked materials in order of their ability to hold or give up electrons. This ranking is called the triboelectric series.... Under ideal conditions, if two materials are rubbed together, the one higher on the list should give up electrons and become positively charged.
French (Électrostatique)
série triboélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classement des corps selon leur tendance à se charger positivement ou négativement quand ils sont frottés les uns contre les autres.
OBS: Un corps est placé avant un autre dans la série s'il a tendance à lui céder des électrons (à se charger positivement) quand les deux corps sont mis en contact ou frottés l'un contre l'autre.
OBS: triboélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).