English (Air Transport)
water-borne manoeuvre [correct]
CONT: He [the candidate] shall have demonstrated... his ability : to pilot helicopters satisfactorily in all normal manoeuvres on the ground, in hover and in flight including water-borne or altitude manoeuvres, where applicable...
French (Transport aérien)
manœuvre à flot [feminine noun]
CONT: Le candidat aura montré [...] qu'il sait : piloter un hélicoptère d'une façon satisfaisante dans toutes les manœuvres normales, au sol, en vol stationnaire et en translation, y compris les manœuvres à flot ou en altitude, s'il y a lieu [...]