English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
duty to take care [correct]
CONT: Some courts have been prepared to excuse defendants whose lunacy was so extreme as to preclude them from appreciating their duty to take care, on the ground that negligence presupposes an ability for rational choice.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
obligation de faire preuve de diligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation de faire preuve de diligence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).