English (Effects of Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
projected impact [correct]; anticipated impact [correct]
CONT: Existing environments and projected impacts are most commonly described in terms of information and data at the population level.
CONT: The following criteria have been used to determine whether an environmental impact assessment will be required : i) Anticipated impact, or uncertainty regarding the impact of a project on air and water resources and, in particular, their ability to support other competing resource use....
French (Effets de la pollution; Études et analyses environnementales)
impact prévu [masculine noun]; incidence prévue [feminine noun]
CONT: Voici les critères qui ont servi à déterminer si une étude d'impact sur l'environnement s'imposait. 1) Impact prévu, ou incertitude quant à l'impact éventuel d'un projet sur (l'atmosphère et les cours d'eau) et, en particulier, quant à leur (compatibilité avec) d'autres ressources (...)