English (Security Devices; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Fire Safety)
fire-resistive safe [correct]; fire resistant safe [correct]; fire-resistant safe [correct]; fireproof safe [avoid, see observation]
CONT: Sledgehammer and crowbar ... are employed mainly on fire-resistive safes.
OBS: fireproof : Fire resistance means the ability of building components and systems to perform their intended fire separating and/or loadbearing functions under fire exposure.... The term "fireproof" is a misnomer in that nothing is fireproof. All construction materials, components and systems have limits where they will be irreparably damaged by fire.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Sécurité incendie)
coffre-fort résistant à l'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; coffre-fort résistant au feu [correct, masculine noun]; coffre-fort à l'épreuve du feu [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces outils sont très efficaces contre les coffres-forts résistant à l'incendie.
OBS: à l'épreuve du feu : Les organismes français et la NFPA [National Fire Protection Association] s'accordent pour bannir de leur vocabulaire respectif les expressions «à l'épreuve du feu» et «fireproof». En effet, aucun matériau n'est à l'épreuve du feu (c'est-à-dire impossible à détruire par le feu), même s'il est incombustible (par exemple, un poteau de fer). Les matériaux ne peuvent être que «résistants au feu» (fire resistive), c'est-à-dire susceptibles de s'altérer plus ou moins rapidement sous l'effet du feu.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Seguridad contra incendios)
caja fuerte ignífuga [correct, feminine noun]; caja fuerte a prueba de incendios [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: a prueba de incendios: Las fuentes en español no desaconsejan esta expresión y la usan como sinónimo de "ignífugo".