English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Prostheses)
special access authorization [correct, noun]
CONT: Special access authorization is required for all medical devices that have not been approved for use in Canada, as well as some custom-made devices.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Prothèses)
autorisation d'accès spécial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autorisation d'accès spécial est requise pour tous les instruments médicaux dont l'utilisation n'a pas encore été approuvée au Canada, ainsi que pour certains instruments faits sur mesure.