English (Management Control; Auditing (Accounting))
complementary user entity control [correct]
CONT: [A common pitfall is the] failure to limit risk exposure by capturing and documenting the complete list of complementary user entity controls. This relates to ... clients’ or user entities’ responsibility of implementing controls at their end so the overall control objective can be achieved.
OBS: [An] example of a complementary user entity control is the management of client access to information systems. When clients are provided with access to [an] application system, they would need to have controls in place to ensure only authorized employees gain access and that access for terminated employees is immediately removed.
OBS: complementary user entity control: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Vérification (Comptabilité))
contrôle complémentaire de l'entité utilisatrice [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: contrôle complémentaire de l'entité utilisatrice : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.