English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Sociology of Medicine; Social Problems)
orphan patient [correct, noun]
CONT: Access to family physicians is a very current and political issue. Close to 16% report that they do not have family physicians. Close to 5% report that they have tried unsuccessfully to find family physicians. The number of orphan patients—patients who do not have family physicians—is a substantial problem.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Sociologie de la médecine; Problèmes sociaux)
patient orphelin [correct, masculine noun]; patiente orpheline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un patient orphelin est un patient qui n'a pas de médecin de famille [...]