English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
complex data type [correct]
CONT: A complex data type is usually a composite of other existing data types. For example, you might create a complex data type whose components include built-in types, opaque types, distinct types, or other complex types. An important advantage that complex data types have over user-defined types is that users can access and manipulate the individual components of a complex data type.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
type de données complexe [correct, masculine noun]