English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Statistical Methods)
positive study [correct, standardized]
DEF: A study that has obtained statistically significant results, indicating that the intervention being studied probably has a beneficial effect.
OBS: positive study : This term can generate confusion because it refers both to statistical significance and the direction of effect. Since studies often have many outcome indicators, the criteria defining a “positive” study are not always clear and, in the case of studies on a risk or given adverse effects, for example, positive studies are those that show a harmful effect.
OBS: positive study: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Méthodes statistiques)
étude à résultat positif [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude positive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude qui a obtenu des résultats significatifs sur le plan statistique, ce qui implique que l’intervention examinée a probablement un effet bénéfique.
OBS: étude à résultat positif; étude positive : Ces termes peuvent créer de la confusion, car ils font référence à la fois à la signification statistique et à la direction de l’effet. Les études ayant souvent de nombreux indicateurs de résultats, les critères définissant une étude «positive» ne sont pas toujours clairs et, dans le cas des études sur un risque ou sur des effets indésirables donnés, par exemple, les études positives sont celles qui montrent un effet nocif.
OBS: étude à résultat positif; étude positive : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.