English (Corporate Security; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
proprietary know-how [correct]
CONT: A failure by the company to protect its trade secrets, proprietary know-how and other intellectual property in a meaningful manner could have a material adverse effect on the company's business, operating results, financial condition, stock price and on the company's ability to compete succesfully.
CONT: Proprietary know-how makes a firm unique and is often hidden in people’s heads or on deal files ...
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
savoir-faire exclusif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Procédés de fabrication qui sont du domaine privé.