English (Practice and Procedural Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
collateral estoppel [correct]
CONT: ... The doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel are applicable to administrative agencies; these doctrines operate to preclude the relitigation of a point of law or fact that was at issue in a former action between the same parties and which have been passed upon by a court of competent jurisdiction.
French (Droit judiciaire; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
préclusion accessoire [correct, feminine noun]