English (Types of Ships and Boats; Coast Guard; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
Sambro [correct]
CONT: The 52-foot Coast Guard Vessel SAMBRO was tasked to proceed to the coastal area and work with the RCMP. The TMR [Trunk Mobile Radios] system enabled the SAMBRO and RCMP ashore to have continuous direct communication which greatly enhanced the coordinated effort of the two different agencies.
French (Types de bateaux; Garde côtière; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
Sambro [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le vaisseau de 52 pieds Sambro de la Garde côtière canadienne a reçu l'ordre de se rendre dans la zone côtière et de travailler conjointement avec la GRC.
OBS: Garde-côte de la Garde côtière canadienne. Le mot «Sambro» s'écrit en italique.