English (National and International Security)
homegrown extremist [correct]
CONT: "Law enforcement agencies around the country have told us the threat from Muslim extremists is not as great as the threat from right-wing extremists, "one of the researchers [said]. The study found that these homegrown extremists were largely white males who used personal firearms a majority of the time to carry out their attacks.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
extrémiste local [correct, masculine noun]; extrémiste locale [correct, feminine noun]; extrémiste du pays [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional)
extremista local [correct, common gender]
CONT: A pesar de que Asia Central no ha sufrido ataques terroristas en gran escala, la preocupación sobre la creciente inestabilidad de Afganistán, un país muy cercano, ha podido influir en los grupos extremistas y las redes locales de delincuencia organizada, que han intensificado su actividad. Además, las reclamaciones en materia de economía y política interiores han propiciado que los extremistas locales encuentren apoyo en otros países.