English (Telephones)
hands-free cellular telephone [correct]; hands-free cellular phone [correct]; hands-free cell phone [correct]; hands-free cellphone [correct]
CONT: Law enforcement personnel from several agencies in the Dallas-Fort Worth area were interviewed in March 2000. They indicated that drivers’ cellular telephone use is increasing, and they have witnessed some of the detrimental effects. Failure to obey traffic signs and signals or maintaining lane position was noted. Road rage was even indicated to be a result of driver-cellular telephone use. All those interviewed agreed that hands-free cellular telephone systems would be advantageous for drivers.
French (Téléphones)
téléphone cellulaire mains libres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les automobilistes se servant d'un téléphone cellulaire «mains libres» pourraient ne pas être davantage à l'abri d'un accident de la route que les autres utilisateurs du cellulaire, selon une étude dont les résultats étaient rendus publics jeudi par la Société d'assurance automobile de Colombie-Britannique.
Spanish (Teléfonos)
teléfono celular a manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; celular a manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; teléfono móvil a manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; móvil a manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; teléfono pórtatil a manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; teléfono celular con sistema manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; teléfono móvil con sistema manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; celular con sistema manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; móvil con sistema manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; teléfono pórtatil con sistema manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; teléfono celular con dispoitivo manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; teléfono móvil con dispositivo manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; celular con dispositivo manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; móvil con dispositivo manos libres [correct, masculine noun]; teléfono pórtatil con dispositivo manos libres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nuevos teléfonos salen cada día con más accesorios o aplicaciones que hacen que tu teléfono móvil sea más bien un todo en uno. Pero, nunca debemos olvidar que el móvil es uno de los principales enemigos de un conductor responsable. [...] Debes saber que conducir y hablar por el móvil sin utilizar un sistema de manos libres se considera una infracción grave [...] Si no dispones de dispositivo manos libres, lo más recomendable es que apagues tu teléfono móvil.