English (National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
sensitive research area [correct]
CONT: [The document includes] the sensitive research areas that [the country's] national security agencies have identified as having specific potential for dual-use or are targeted by foreign governments, militaries, their proxies, or other actors for the potential to advance national security capabilities and interests.
OBS: sensitive research area: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
domaine de recherche sensible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le document comprend les] domaines de recherche sensible que les organismes de sécurité nationale [du pays] ont déterminé comme pouvant avoir un double usage ou qui sont ciblés par des gouvernements, des militaires, des représentants, ou d'autres acteurs étrangers pour leur potentiel en vue de faire progresser leurs capacités et leurs intérêts en matière de sécurité nationale.
OBS: domaine de recherche sensible : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.