English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Banking)
twin-peaks model [correct]; twin peaks model [correct]
CONT: Taylor(1995) provides an example of the objectives-based approach in his proposed twin-peaks model for the financial system(including financial markets) of the United Kingdom. This model consisted of only two regulatory agencies : one responsible for ensuring the soundness of the financial system and one focusing strictly on consumer protection. He argues that this model should have several benefits including eliminating regulatory duplication and overlap, providing for greater clarity in the objectives of regulators, establishing mechanisms for resolving conflicting objectives, and encouraging a regulatory process that is open, transparent, and publicly accountable.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Banque)
modèle bipolaire [correct, masculine noun]; modèle à deux piliers [correct, masculine noun]; modèle à deux pôles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le modèle bipolaire (« twin peaks ») proposé par Taylor (1995) pour le système financier (y compris les marchés financiers) du Royaume-Uni est un exemple de l’approche par objectifs. Ce modèle fait appel à deux organismes de réglementation seulement : le premier veille à la solidité du système financier, tandis que le second se consacre exclusivement à la protection des consommateurs. L’auteur estime que cette formule est avantageuse à plus d’un titre : elle élimine le chevauchement des compétences, permet de clarifier les objectifs des autorités compétentes, prévoit des mécanismes de règlement en cas d’incompatibilité des buts visés et favorise un processus de réglementation ouvert et transparent, dont il faut rendre compte publiquement.