English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
acting issuer of marriage licences [correct]; acting issuer of marriage licenses [correct]
CONT: In case of death, disqualification, illness or temporary absence of an issuer of marriage licences the Registrar may appoint an acting issuer of marriage licences who, during the period for which he is appointed, shall have and exercise all powers and authority herein vested in an issuer of marriage licences.
OBS: The acting issuer of marriage licences fulfills a temporary replacement assignment.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
délivreur de permis de mariage suppléant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; délivreuse de permis de mariage suppléante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délivreuse de permis de mariage suppléant; délivreuse de permis de mariage suppléante : «licence de mariage» est le terme employé dans les lois provinciales et territoriales canadiennes pour rendre le terme «marriage licence». En français, l’emploi du terme «licence» est habituellement réservé aux activités commerciales ou professionnelles.
OBS: Le délivreur de permis de mariage suppléant agit à titre de remplaçant provisoire.
OBS: délivreur de permis de mariage suppléant; délivreuse de permis de mariage suppléante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).